The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

very Very important

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by komal, Aug 16, 2002.

  1. komal

    komal Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2002
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi Everyone,

    I searched the forums but couldn't find this specific question about the customization of cpanel ports and other things.

    If someone help me out - that would be great

    Is there a way to change the normal ports to our own prefered ports? like Cpanel normally runs on 2082 instead of that 333 or 999.

    Then is it possible to have our own Realm instead of Cpanel 4.9 when we connect to the 2082?

    and also there is a problem with WHM / when we enable any account and give the rights to that particular account as a reseller - the reseller is able to view the WHM themes and can change it - I would wanna know how do i protect this from one reseller not using the other resellers theme and just the theme which is specifically given to him.

    If someone can throw some light on this issue it would be great.

    Please reply back if anyone can help me for this.

    thanks
    komal
     
  2. komal

    komal Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2002
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    helloo can anyone reply

    hiiiii

    can anyone reply to my questions?

    komal
     
  3. ehsan

    ehsan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2001
    Messages:
    185
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I would be happy to say we have cpanel4 on our server instead of trying to keep it hidden.

    for second issue I have a WHM theme which does not let resellers change their theme.
    but still reseller can change his theme from /home/reseller/.whmtheme
    which should be investigated IMO
     
  4. awsol

    awsol cPanel Test Bitch

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2002
    Messages:
    591
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Boston MA
    Beleive it or not but cpanel is a whole new httpd by itself. Hence the reason it needs to run on different ports. It is a webserver and not just some pages. The cpaneld script you see running is actually a httpd. You cannot change the ports as far as I know. It's probably not possible due to everything is setup on those ports.
     
  5. komal

    komal Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2002
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    [quote:ff987c4a0a][i:ff987c4a0a]Originally posted by awsol[/i:ff987c4a0a]

    Beleive it or not but cpanel is a whole new httpd by itself. Hence the reason it needs to run on different ports. It is a webserver and not just some pages. The cpaneld script you see running is actually a httpd. You cannot change the ports as far as I know. It's probably not possible due to everything is setup on those ports.[/quote:ff987c4a0a]


    thanks for the info

    ehsan its not the question of hiding something from customers - on our own site we do say that we use Cpanel and WHM but sometimes when your customers or resellers they ask for such things u gotta listen to their suggestions and try to in-corporate them if possible..

    this is the main reason why i am asking this questions. there might be many others who would also like to have similar kinda integration....

    awsol who can give me the correct info on this particular issue, could pls guide me through?

    komal
     
  6. moronhead

    moronhead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2001
    Messages:
    706
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    [quote:80f3b66a03][i:80f3b66a03]Originally posted by komal[/i:80f3b66a03]

    Then is it possible to have our own Realm instead of Cpanel 4.9 when we connect to the 2082?

    komal[/quote:80f3b66a03]
    You can change the realm for the login box by editing this line:

    product=

    in:

    /var/cpanel/cpanel.config

    Then restart cpanel to effect your edit.
     
  7. komal

    komal Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2002
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    [quote:f4f36c89fe][i:f4f36c89fe]Originally posted by moronhead[/i:f4f36c89fe]

    [quote:f4f36c89fe][i:f4f36c89fe]Originally posted by komal[/i:f4f36c89fe]

    Then is it possible to have our own Realm instead of Cpanel 4.9 when we connect to the 2082?

    komal[/quote:f4f36c89fe]
    You can change the realm for the login box by editing this line:

    product=

    in:

    /var/cpanel/cpanel.config

    Then restart cpanel to effect your edit.

    [/quote:f4f36c89fe]

    thanks for your reply moronhead.

    how about changing ports?

    komal
     
  8. moronhead

    moronhead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2001
    Messages:
    706
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    & how about changing ports?

    Forget it! ;)
     
  9. powerhouse

    powerhouse Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2001
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Ok
    Is their a Cpanel tag(&cpanel print=&$version&&) that will print the product and/or version of the cpanel.config file?

    Thank you.
    Richard.
     
  10. ecoutez

    ecoutez Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2002
    Messages:
    152
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    [quote:e4fb697a40][i:e4fb697a40]Originally posted by powerhouse[/i:e4fb697a40]

    Is their a Cpanel tag(&cpanel print=&$version&&) that will print the product and/or version of the cpanel.config file?
    [/quote:e4fb697a40]

    Yup: &cpanel version=&&& will print 5.0.0-STABLE and &cpanel build=&&& will print 35. (since that's the version I'm on currently).

    - Jason
     
Loading...

Share This Page