The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

"View Bandwidth Usage" not working

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by navlem, Sep 19, 2004.

  1. navlem

    navlem Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2004
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    when i click View "Bandwidth Usage" in WHM of my server, it shows the pages extending extremely long horizontally...

    and shows no numbers at all, and i cannot check the bandwidth usage...

    what is ever happening?
     
  2. ccccanada

    ccccanada Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2003
    Messages:
    279
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    i had this a few days ago when updating to the bleeding edge tree after changing it to release tree everything went back to normal.
     
  3. navlem

    navlem Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2004
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    i'm using curent build for 2 servers, but one server is fine, the other is not
     
  4. ccccanada

    ccccanada Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2003
    Messages:
    279
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Try reinstalling Cpanel software on the one where it does not work

    /scripts/upcp

    There must have been an error with the last update that does not screw up all servers.
     
  5. navlem

    navlem Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2004
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    does not work........
     
  6. navlem

    navlem Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2004
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    please someone help me
     
  7. WestBend

    WestBend Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2003
    Messages:
    173
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    having the same problem only 5 of the 75 domains are showing after using multiple account transfer

    Using : WHM 9.7.2 cPanel 9.7.7-R15
     
  8. WestBend

    WestBend Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2003
    Messages:
    173
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Nevermind.. Apparently i had to wait 24 hours for it to start calculating bandwidth. I thought it would have moved any bandwidth files over
     
  9. ThaMATRiX

    ThaMATRiX Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2004
    Messages:
    196
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Chicago
    same problem here but its been over 24 hrs
     
  10. ccccanada

    ccccanada Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2003
    Messages:
    279
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    what version whm/cpanel are you using?
     
  11. ThaMATRiX

    ThaMATRiX Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2004
    Messages:
    196
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Chicago
    WHM 9.9.8 cPanel 9.9.8-C82
    Fedora i686 - WHM X v3.1.0
     
  12. ccccanada

    ccccanada Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2003
    Messages:
    279
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    That is most likely where the problem is.

    I am running
    WHM 9.9.7 cPanel 9.9.8-R5
    RedHat 9 i686 - WHM X v3.1.0

    and all is working fine.

    There must still be a bug in the current tree version just as it was a couple of weeks ago this is why i went back to release version.
     
  13. ThaMATRiX

    ThaMATRiX Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2004
    Messages:
    196
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Chicago
    can anyone verify this?
     
  14. ThaMATRiX

    ThaMATRiX Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2004
    Messages:
    196
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Chicago
    is there a script i can use to make it proccess logs now? so i can see the bandwidth usage?
     
  15. FWC

    FWC Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2002
    Messages:
    354
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    View Bandwidth works fine for me with Current versions.
     
  16. PPNSteve

    PPNSteve Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2003
    Messages:
    393
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Somewhere in Ilex Forest
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    I just checked it in current 82 and it's fine for me as well..
     
  17. ThaMATRiX

    ThaMATRiX Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2004
    Messages:
    196
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Chicago
    bump bump bump
     
  18. ThaMATRiX

    ThaMATRiX Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2004
    Messages:
    196
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Chicago
    bump bump bump?
     
  19. ThaMATRiX

    ThaMATRiX Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2004
    Messages:
    196
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Chicago
    Please help! Bandwidth Usage

    Its been about 4 days now, I'm noticing that one of my resellers cant create any accounts because shes 'over her limit for bandwidth' but she has 1 account (hers) setup, it has 20gb bandwidth, her reseller settings are set for 160gb bandwidth... does this have to do with the view bandwidth usage STILL not showing ANY domains? Thanks.
     
  20. ThaMATRiX

    ThaMATRiX Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2004
    Messages:
    196
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Chicago
    forget about that customer, i set her reseller account to 16000mb bandwidth instead of 160000mb. she was off by 100gb.

    But any reason why theres still no bandwidth usage page after 4 days?
    thanks.
     
Loading...

Share This Page