The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

virtfs keeps re-mounting / appearing

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by fcastro86, May 11, 2013.

  1. fcastro86

    fcastro86 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2012
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Not sure why and how. But from time to time when I run df, or mount I see a ton of /home/virtfs/* I don't have any jailed shell enabled. I don't know why it keeps appearing. Any help will be great, thanks.
     
  2. ThinIce

    ThinIce Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2006
    Messages:
    346
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Disillusioned in England
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You might want to double check it's off in both tweak settings and manage shell access / no accounts are set to use it.

    VirtFS (Jailed Shell)

    If it was ever enabled as a default / to be applied to accounts when modifying, you may have some accounts set to use it...
     
  3. InterServed

    InterServed Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2007
    Messages:
    255
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    We had the same question and his is a response from cPanel on the Edge-Users list that we received:

    "With the new jailshell changes in 11.38, accounts with the shell set to
    jailshell or noshell will use jailshell for handling processes spawned
    by exim. So if those accounts run programs from exim, say by using an
    autoresponder, jailshell will be used to do that.

    -- brian m. carlson Release Team Developer / cPanel, Inc
    "
     
  4. fcastro86

    fcastro86 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2012
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Yes, you are right.

    I tested a little bit, also for example if I connect using SFTP it automatically mounts.

    I guess I'll have to live with that :)
     
  5. anythingss

    anythingss Registered

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    thanks for the hint. finally found the reason I keep seeing it pop up.
    this turned out to be true for crons also.
    even with jailshell disabled in tweak settings, and shell disabled for the account, any crons that run end up creating the jailshell environment anyway.
     
Loading...

Share This Page