The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Virtual Domain on top of current domain

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by eeadmin, Sep 28, 2005.

  1. eeadmin

    eeadmin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Dallas, TX
    Have a specific virtual domain issue. I need to lay a newdomain.com on top of olddomain.com, but I will just have a 3rd party dns record that will direct website request to my server. I don't do the email or anything else for that second domain. Now I do it all for the first, but not the second. So what is the best way to do this.

    A lot of ideas seem to swirl around, but I can't lock any down.

    I know I can't park the domain that automatically creates a dns record that will interfer with email deliver from my server to the newdomain.com so that is out.

    Any other ideas.
     
  2. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    Parking the domain is the official way to do it. Since it's using 3rd-party DNS just delete the zone for the domain afterwards in WHM and then remove the parked domain from /etc/localdomains and then add it to /etc/remotedomains (create that file if it doesn't exist). That should be it.

    Alternatively, you could just edit httpd.conf and add a ServerAlias www.newdomain.com newdomain.com to the VirtualHost of the original domain and restart httpd.
     
  3. eeadmin

    eeadmin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Dallas, TX
    Edited the httpd.conf

    I edit the httpd.conf and it worked great. I was just curious if that was going to be rewritten by the update process. hmmm...
     
  4. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    Generally, cPanel will leave changes that you make to httpd.conf alone.
     
  5. eeadmin

    eeadmin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Dallas, TX
    Months later

    months later still works well.
     
Loading...

Share This Page