The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

VirtualHosts not working?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by mgdoyle, May 22, 2004.

  1. mgdoyle

    mgdoyle Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2004
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hello,

    Apache suddenly died on the server. It wouldn't restart because a bunch of modules suddenly couldn't load. Commented those modules out of httpd.conf. The users disappeared from WHM. Got them back. Now the VirtualHosts are not working. All that is showing for all these domains is the Apache test page.

    I have double and triple checked the DocumentRoot of these hosted domains and they all point to directories with orginal content, but that content is just not being displayed.

    Any ideas?

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. JamesSmith

    JamesSmith Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2003
    Messages:
    185
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    UK, Luton
    Are the sites virtualhosts in the httpd.conf ?
     
  3. mgdoyle

    mgdoyle Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2004
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Yes, that's right. The DocumentRoot in each VirtualHost container is correct and the directories contain content that is not being displayed.
     
  4. JamesSmith

    JamesSmith Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2003
    Messages:
    185
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    UK, Luton
    Tried doing /scripts/easyapache again ?
     
  5. mgdoyle

    mgdoyle Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2004
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I just tried that, unfortunately it did not work. Any other ideas?
     
  6. JamesSmith

    JamesSmith Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2003
    Messages:
    185
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    UK, Luton
    Odd. Mean while drop an e-mail to CPanel tech support.
     
  7. mgdoyle

    mgdoyle Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2004
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Very odd. What's more, when I do not specify a page, like in http://domain.com, I get the Apache test page. But when I specify a page, I get a 403 Forbidden error. I checked the permissions on the files in question and they are world-readable.

    ??
     
  8. sv1

    sv1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2003
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    having this same issue.

    service httpd status
    says it cannot connect to localhost

    httpd.conf looks fine

    any ideas?
     
  9. sv1

    sv1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2003
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I had to remove the pid file.
     
  10. marius

    marius Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2002
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Bucharest
    same prob. here

    not even one domain is working and I cannot acces the site even by their ip address. tried anything..

    any suggestions?
     
  11. sv1

    sv1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2003
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    firewall?

    check your named.conf and make sure it's ok, sounds like bind maybe messed up.
     
  12. marius

    marius Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2002
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Bucharest
    no firewall on it. nothing wrong with named. i checked httpd.conf and all the virtual hosts...dissapeared...!??!
     
  13. easyhoster1

    easyhoster1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2003
    Messages:
    659
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Make sure the host name is correct in httpd.conf and run this as root. May help.

    /usr/local/apache/bin/apachectl configtest
     
  14. marius

    marius Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2002
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Bucharest
    the configtest was ok because the httpd.conf was brand new with nothing defined in it.

    i had to find a backup of the file ...

    what on earth could replace my httpd.conf? could this be due to the automatic backup ?
     
  15. iko

    iko Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2004
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    No. The problem is widespread. Many users are complaining for the same problem - httpd.conf corruption. It is a random problem.

    The problem with the permissions - please upcp cPanel and then recompile Apache by disabling suEXEC. It works for me.
     
Loading...

Share This Page