The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

virtuozzo ??

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by map007, Sep 22, 2009.

  1. map007

    map007 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2008
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Hi,

    I have WHM/cPanel based CentOS 5.3 server, now i want to install virtuozzo and integrate with WHM , how can i do this and is it support on cpanel based server ?

    Thank you.
     
  2. thewebhosting

    thewebhosting Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1,201
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Yes, virtuozzo supports WHM/cPanel. You may contact your VPS provider if they offer virtuozzo with your VPS plan.
     
  3. p-root

    p-root Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    INDIA
    Hi,

    I want to know that can i install virtuozzo on the base machine and integrate with WHM , how can i do this.Also please let me know Do, I need to remove cpanel/WHM and install virtuozzo first or can I use it with preinstalled WHM/Cpanel .

    Please do need ful and let me know...
     
  4. MattCurry

    MattCurry Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2009
    Messages:
    275
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Houston, Tx
    Virtuozzo

    Hello,

    This would be done fairly simply depending on your experience with linux. All you would need to do is create a VM, and go through the normal cPanel install on it as you would in any other case. This should work just fine, if you run into problems feel free to ask or submit a ticket via the link below.

    Thank you,
    Matthew Curry
     
  5. p-root

    p-root Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    INDIA
    Hi,

    Thanks...Matthew Curry ,it seems that there is little confusion ,I just want to know that can i install virtuozzo ,on that machine i have already installed WHM , how can i do this.Also please let me know Do, I need to remove cpanel/WHM and install virtuozzo first or can I use it with preinstalled WHM/Cpanel .


    Note :- Right now i have Linux (RHEL5)server with WHM/cpanel and on the same machine i want to install "virtuozzo",without remove anything...is it possible ...?????
     
  6. DomineauX

    DomineauX Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2003
    Messages:
    414
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Pretty sure you cannot install Virtuozzo on an existing CPanel server as Virtuozzo needs installed at the OS level to be a container for CPanel.

    Order would need to be:

    Linux >> Virtuozzo >> CPanel
     
  7. p-root

    p-root Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    INDIA
    Hi,

    Thanks..DomineauX.

    I have solved this problem,just reload the OS with 64 bit Redhat and then install Parallels Virtuozzo 4.0.

    Thanks..
     
  8. DomineauX

    DomineauX Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2003
    Messages:
    414
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator

Share This Page