The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Virus Scanner powered by ClamAV

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Lestat, May 7, 2005.

  1. Lestat

    Lestat Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2003
    Messages:
    199
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    This CLAMAVCONNECTOR is not working. I have it installed. I have tried scanning my mail home or any of he 4 options radio buttons. And just hangs. It is not scanning. HOw do I go about fixing this to scan? I have uninstalled and reinstalled. Same issue. None of the user end panels won't scan. Anyone have a fix for this?
     
  2. rodstewart

    rodstewart Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2004
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Hamburg Germany
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    I have the same problem

    Virus Scanner powered by ClamAV
    Start a new Scan:[an error or timeout occurred while processing this directive]

    anyone knows how to fix this problem?

    thanks Sven
     
  3. anand

    anand Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2002
    Messages:
    1,435
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Try to remove the clamconnector from whm and then reinstall it.
     
  4. WhyMan

    WhyMan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Canada
    Tried that. still no joy. Any other solutions or suggestions?

    Cheers.. :cool:
     
  5. easyhoster1

    easyhoster1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2003
    Messages:
    659
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Sounds like it is not running, from root (ssh)

    # killall clamd
    # clamd
    # freshclam

    Then run top and see if clamd is running.
     
  6. WhyMan

    WhyMan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Canada
    Hey there easyhoster1,

    Thank's for the suggestion
    tried it but still no joy :(

    Cheers.. :cool:
     
  7. easyhoster1

    easyhoster1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2003
    Messages:
    659
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    whats the ouput from running just

    freshclam ?
     
  8. WhyMan

    WhyMan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Canada
    Hi there, thank's for your responces.. Neway's once i did the above and started a fresh clam.. i got no output.. actually got no output on any of the steps?? thought i'd done sumptin wrong? Again, thank's for your replies

    Cheers.. :cool:
     
Loading...

Share This Page