Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Virus Scanner powered by ClamAV

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Lestat, May 7, 2005.

  1. Lestat

    Lestat Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2003
    Messages:
    199
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    This CLAMAVCONNECTOR is not working. I have it installed. I have tried scanning my mail home or any of he 4 options radio buttons. And just hangs. It is not scanning. HOw do I go about fixing this to scan? I have uninstalled and reinstalled. Same issue. None of the user end panels won't scan. Anyone have a fix for this?
     
  2. rodstewart

    rodstewart Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2004
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    Location:
    Hamburg Germany
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    I have the same problem

    Virus Scanner powered by ClamAV
    Start a new Scan:[an error or timeout occurred while processing this directive]

    anyone knows how to fix this problem?

    thanks Sven
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. anand

    anand Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2002
    Messages:
    1,435
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Try to remove the clamconnector from whm and then reinstall it.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. WhyMan

    WhyMan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Canada
    Tried that. still no joy. Any other solutions or suggestions?

    Cheers.. :cool:
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. easyhoster1

    easyhoster1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2003
    Messages:
    659
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Sounds like it is not running, from root (ssh)

    # killall clamd
    # clamd
    # freshclam

    Then run top and see if clamd is running.
     
  6. WhyMan

    WhyMan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Canada
    Hey there easyhoster1,

    Thank's for the suggestion
    tried it but still no joy :(

    Cheers.. :cool:
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. easyhoster1

    easyhoster1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2003
    Messages:
    659
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    whats the ouput from running just

    freshclam ?
     
  8. WhyMan

    WhyMan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Canada
    Hi there, thank's for your responces.. Neway's once i did the above and started a fresh clam.. i got no output.. actually got no output on any of the steps?? thought i'd done sumptin wrong? Again, thank's for your replies

    Cheers.. :cool:
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice