The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

VPS Run 2x Nameservers?

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by ks04, Jan 20, 2012.

  1. ks04

    ks04 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Reseller Owner
    Hi Guys,
    Wondering if anyone can help me to do the following/let me know if it is possible.

    I currently have 2 VPS's which run Cpanel/WHM on both.
    Each one is currently setup with different nameservers - lets call them ns1.vps1.com. and ns1.vps2.com. Each of these nameservers hold the DNS records for their respective VPS's.

    What i want to do is to have the alternate VPS run as a backup nameserver for the otherone. so VPS1 have a secondary nameserver for VPS2 and vice versa.

    Is this possible?
     
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    654
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    Yes, that is possible. You could configure the cluster on each VPS so that changes are synchronized to the other server. You can find a guide on this at:

    Configure Cluster

    While this will work, I would like to point out that it's not the ideal scenario. Ideally, you should have two separate servers running cPanel DNS-Only so that your web server can synchronize zones to them.

    Thank you.
     
  3. ks04

    ks04 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Reseller Owner
    Thanks,
    I did have a read through that... but it didnt have anything relevant to my specific quiery.
    Would i simply make anouther resellers account with WHM to configure this??

    Also, to run 2x DNSonly installs would require the acquisition of anouther 2 VPS's - am I correct?
    Ta

     
  4. ks04

    ks04 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Reseller Owner
    Right, So I figured I'd give this a crack.

    I added NS3.VPS1.com to VPS2 and added all arecords etc.

    I then tried to setup a 'write only' sync from VPS1 under cluster but I'm getting the following error: "Could not connect to VPS2.com:2087: Invalid argument" on VPS1 and the following on VPS2:Server Error from VPS1.com: HTTP/1.1 403 Forbidden

    Any thoughts?
     
Loading...

Share This Page