The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

VPS WHM/cPanel Addon Domains - Nameservers? DNS?

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by cvsouth, Nov 4, 2013.

  1. cvsouth

    cvsouth Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2013
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi

    I have a CentOS 6 VPS with WHM/cPanel and am trying to create addon domains with cPanel, but I get this error:

    The company I hire the VPS from also has a DNS control panel. I created default entries for my primary domain name, and that works great. It's the add-on domains I can't get to work. From the domain provider I set the domain's nameservers to be the ones for the VPS host. I've tried everything I can think of to get it to work.

    Is anyone able to interpret the error message and/or any possible solutions?
     
  2. ravi9

    ravi9 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2013
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Home >> Server Configuration >>Tweak Settings >> Domains >> Allow Remote Domains
    Set this option to ON

    Save configuration.
     
  3. cvsouth

    cvsouth Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2013
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Thank you !!
    Perfect answer
     
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    676
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    Enabling "Allow Remote Domains" is not recommended. Per it's description:

    "Allow creation of parked/addon domains that resolve to other servers (e.g. domain transfers) This can be a major security problem. If you must have it enabled, be sure not to allow users to park common Internet domains."

    You should create and utilize your own private name servers instead of the ones provided by your VPS hosting provider. This will ensure the domain names are addable through cPanel.

    Thank you.
     
  5. ravi9

    ravi9 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2013
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Its recommended to turn off Remote Domains as suggested by @cPanelMichael
    So, after adding the addon domain name, set it back to Off
     
  6. ravi9

    ravi9 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2013
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    I have few question.
    1) Is own private nameserver going to use some CPU and memory and increase server load?
    2) Suppose I have two IPs on my server, 1.1.1.1 and 2.2.2.2
    Is there any cPanel documentation to create nameserver on my server.

    I know, after creating nameserver on server, I will need to create private nameserver in my domain control panel also.
     
  7. fabin

    fabin Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Gods Own Country
  8. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    676
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You really only need to add the "A" records for your name servers on the cPanel server. Then, setup the name servers at your registrar and ensure the default name servers for new accounts are correctly configured in "WHM >> Basic cPanel & WHM Setup".

    Thank you.
     
  9. ravi9

    ravi9 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2013
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Thank you for clearing my doubt.
    I was little confused that I may also need to edit /etc/nameserverips

    Can you please clear my another doubt related to private nameserver.
    Will using own private nameserver increase any server load.
    Is it recommended to use on a small memory VPS like say 2 GB.
     
  10. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    676
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    It's highly unlikely you will notice any load or usage difference when using your VPS to handle the DNS for your domain names.

    Thank you.
     
  11. ravi9

    ravi9 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2013
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Thank you :)
     
Loading...

Share This Page