The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

vserver system

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Vince, Jan 24, 2003.

  1. Vince

    Vince Active Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2001
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi,

    Should the Vserver beta system be installed on a fresh OS install, or a fresh cpanel install?
    How can an install be &reset&, for example, after allocating disk space to be used for creating vservers, how can I un-allocate that space?

    Thanks!

    Vince Stratful.
     
  2. scapeweb

    scapeweb Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2003
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I have the same question? Will CPanel support this in the future?
     
  3. bangsters

    bangsters Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2004
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    how do you allocate the space? through the web interface at port 2090? coz when i use that my server just locks up and won't reboot.....pls pm me how you got to install the vserver pls hel thnx
     
  4. scapeweb

    scapeweb Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2003
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    The development on this is going to slow man...
     
Loading...

Share This Page