Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

vservers

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by dgbaker, Dec 29, 2002.

  1. dgbaker

    dgbaker Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2,574
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    193
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    I ran the install, rebooted, logged into port 2090 I see the following error;

    /usr/sbin/vserver-stat: unable to switch in context security #1

    Any Idea?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. bdraco

    bdraco Guest

    [quote:e322096ab2][i:e322096ab2]Originally posted by dgbaker[/i:e322096ab2]

    I ran the install, rebooted, logged into port 2090 I see the following error;

    /usr/sbin/vserver-stat: unable to switch in context security #1

    Any Idea?[/quote:e322096ab2]

    You aren't booted into the ctx kernel :)
     
  3. dgbaker

    dgbaker Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2,574
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    193
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    I thought this is all that needed to be done to boot with the new kernel?

    Modified grub.conf with
    root (hd0,0)
    #kernel /vmlinuz-2.4.18-3 ro root=/dev/sda6
    kernel /boot/vmlinuz-2.4.20ctx-16 ro root=/dev/sda6
    initrd /initrd-2.4.18-3.img
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. dgbaker

    dgbaker Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2,574
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    193
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    I'd love to that but server is currently foobar'd. Did not come back after reboot. Working on it now. I'll let you know the answer when I get the server back online. :)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. dgbaker

    dgbaker Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2,574
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    193
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Even with lilo.conf modified, uname -a still shows old kernel, system has been rebooted. No change, any thoughts? Here is what my lilo.conf looks like.

    prompt
    timeout=50
    default=linux
    boot=/dev/sda
    map=/boot/map
    install=/boot/boot.b
    message=/boot/message
    linear

    image=/boot/vmlinuz-2.4.20ctx-16
    label=linux
    initrd=/boot/initrd-2.4.18-3.img
    read-only
    root=/dev/sda6
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. dgbaker

    dgbaker Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2,574
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    193
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    [quote:7164d3377d][i:7164d3377d]Originally posted by thaphantom[/i:7164d3377d]

    did you run /sbin/lilo ?[/quote:7164d3377d]

    Yes I ran lilo
    Added linux *
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. dgbaker

    dgbaker Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2,574
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    193
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    My NOC is looking at it now as server won't boot that kernel.

    And yes I agree I should have added it as a second entry.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. dgbaker

    dgbaker Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2,574
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    193
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Thanks, thaphantom;

    The noc is working to correct it now. Any other advise? I should have known better on this one :)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. dgbaker

    dgbaker Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2,574
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    193
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    That one I knew :)

    Could you clarify a bit though the &unpartioned& part?

    I've removed one partition and wrote it out.
    Do I let vserver recreate it or do I do it through fdisk first?

    Thanks
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  10. dgbaker

    dgbaker Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2,574
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    193
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Thanks,

    Do you if there are plans for this to be able to convert an existing cpanel server? Meaning, if you have a site with x amount of clients will it be able to convert them automatically or is it as the document stats, that is should be a clean server.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  11. dgbaker

    dgbaker Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2,574
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    193
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Well, so much for that, server will not boot with the vserver kernel. I had the NOC do the lilo setup and still the server boots to the old kernel. :(
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  12. Website Rob

    Website Rob Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2002
    Messages:
    1,505
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    318
    Location:
    Alberta, Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Perhaps a MBR problem?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  13. dgbaker

    dgbaker Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2,574
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    193
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    How can I tell if it is an MBR problem?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  14. Website Rob

    Website Rob Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2002
    Messages:
    1,505
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    318
    Location:
    Alberta, Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Unfortunately I don't know Linux well enough to give details, although I do know, like Windows, it has it's problems at times with MBR.

    In Windows for example, all you have to do is to refresh the MBR, by running FDISK with the UNDOCUMENTED /MBR switch (repairs a boot sector by overwriting it with a fresh copy), on the old drive.

    FDISK /MBR C:

    The boot record (MBR) will be refreshed without reformatting the drive! A reboot is required.

    Change the drive letter for which partition is to be checked. Usually (on Windows) it is only the C: or boot drive, that one needs to be concerned with.

    Seems to be a bit more of a problem with Linux as, according to this page, all partition information is wiped which is not how it works with Windows.

    http://www.linuxgazette.com/issue63/okopnik.html
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  15. shaun

    shaun Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2001
    Messages:
    698
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    316
    Location:
    San Clemente, Ca
    dgbaker: Paste me your old grub.conf or lilo.conf file...
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  16. dgbaker

    dgbaker Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2,574
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    193
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Thanks Shaun, but that server is going to get overhauled, we found that we have extensive library problems on it as well. As I was saying in another post, this box is at the point where we cannot even get something simple as gcc to compile properly.

    I will work on this again, when the server is rebuilt. Unfortunatly it was my only spare box, and I really don't want to screw with my boxes that have customers on them.

    I will post again when I try again.

    Thanks guys for the support as always it is appreciated.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  17. shaun

    shaun Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2001
    Messages:
    698
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    316
    Location:
    San Clemente, Ca
    dont try this on a production box!!!!
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  18. dgbaker

    dgbaker Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2,574
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    193
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    That I will not do, no worry there.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  19. AlaskanWolf

    AlaskanWolf Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2001
    Messages:
    537
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    316
    Location:
    Fremont CA
    Bugs:

    1. &No group specified&
    2. &vservers must be allocated at least 1 gig of space& ... i put in 1500

    cant get past these, other then that, install went pretty good
     
  20. mrprez

    mrprez Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2002
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Is there some information about this feature somewhere? I am interested in learning more. IF I start with a clean box and implement this, can I add new vservers as I need them? Or do I have to set them up from the start?
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice