The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

warn: netset: cannot include ... as it has already been included

Discussion in 'E-mail Discussions' started by sehh, Oct 23, 2011.

  1. sehh

    sehh Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2006
    Messages:
    579
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Europe
    Something in the past updates has caused SpamAssassin to report these errors:

    Oct 23 12:10:16.392 [7557] warn: netset: cannot include 0:0:0:0:0:0:0:1/128 as it has already been included
    Oct 23 12:10:16.394 [7557] warn: netset: cannot include 0:0:0:0:0:0:0:1/128 as it has already been included

    I can replicate them easily by just running "spamassassin --lint".

    Has this already been reported? is there a known solution?
     
  2. Bigwebmaster

    Bigwebmaster Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2003
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Same thing happening for me, just started in the last few days. Anytime when I run sa-update I get this error now:

    netset: cannot include 0:0:0:0:0:0:0:1/128 as it has already been included
     
  3. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,446
    Likes Received:
    195
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    I've reported this issue as I can reproduce it here.

    Thanks!
     
  4. sirdopes

    sirdopes Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    Messages:
    141
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
  5. sehh

    sehh Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2006
    Messages:
    579
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Europe
    hmm interesting to see a bug that is quite obvious, which has trickled down from EDGE all the way to STABLE without a single person reporting it.

    Although nothing major, it still concerns me that this has appeared in STABLE.
     
  6. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,446
    Likes Received:
    195
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    This didn't trickle down from EDGE though, it's spamassassin.


    HTH!
     
  7. nootkan

    nootkan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2006
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    So is there a fix for this yet?
     
  8. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,446
    Likes Received:
    195
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
  9. JamieW

    JamieW Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2006
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Yes, as Infopro quoted and in the Apache link above, the work-around works for me. My WHM "Install a Perl Module" showed I had NetAddr::IP version 4.050. So per the Apache link, I did the "/scripts/perlinstaller --force NetAddr::IP" and "/scripts/perlinstaller Mail::SpamAssassin" commands. This reverts it back to 4.048.

    This stops the error messages, and should be good until a fixed NetAddr is out. The notes state that cPanel will hold it at 4.048 until a fixed version is out. So presumably, after completing the above commands, you won't have to do anything further; the system will update when ready.
     
    #9 JamieW, Nov 1, 2011
    Last edited: Nov 1, 2011
  10. nootkan

    nootkan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2006
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    So am I understanding this correctly that those of us who don't understand how or where to implement
    can wait for the cPanel upgrade to fix this?
     
  11. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Do you have root SSH access to the machine? If you do, you simply run the commands inside the "" exactly as listed to process the commands.

    If you do not have root SSH access to the machine, you would need to ask your hosting provider to do so.
     
  12. nootkan

    nootkan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2006
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Thank you cPanel Tristan for the good explanation, I kept trying it unsuccessfully with the "". It worked fine for me after following your instructions.
     
  13. crazyaboutlinux

    crazyaboutlinux Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2007
    Messages:
    938
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    i am having the same issue
     
  14. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,446
    Likes Received:
    195
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    The "fix" for this has been posted multiple times in this very thread. What problem are you having with this?
     
  15. crazyaboutlinux

    crazyaboutlinux Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2007
    Messages:
    938
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    i was meant to say, i had this issue, but i have forgotten to update that the provided FIX is working fine.

    Sorry for the mistake:(
     
Loading...

Share This Page