The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Warning " You must reboot..to enable quotas." stays.

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by JonathanW-GOT, Jul 22, 2015.

  1. JonathanW-GOT

    JonathanW-GOT Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Norfolk, Virginia
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    At the moment there are two servers that use Softlayers VPSs that have this message displayed even after rebooting the server. I have also performed a /scripts/upcp --force and this message still displays. I do not believe Softlayer VPSs are virtuozo and should be no need to enable
    quotas. Any possible troubleshooting steps that can be performed to remove this message?

    Also the operating system is Centos 7, newly supported by cPanel.

    Thanks!
     
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,723
    Likes Received:
    660
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  3. markusikkk

    markusikkk Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Poland
    I have that same problem. On all partition i have installed XFS filesystem.
     
  4. ModServ

    ModServ Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2006
    Messages:
    332
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Egypt
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Although XFS is performing better but I highly recommend using EXT4 for important data and XFS for backups or so.

    XFS corruption is much more difficult to resolve without losing data.
     
  5. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,723
    Likes Received:
    660
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    Internal case CPANEL-563 is open to address an issue where if a partition other than /boot has noquota option set, it will cause the reboot warning to be displayed in WHM after the reboot due to the touch file being created. The temporary workaround at this time is to remove the /var/cpanel/reboot_required_for_quota touch file.

    Thank you.
     
  6. Franky Yu

    Franky Yu Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2015
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Indonesia
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I have same issue when use centos 7 and XFS, quota not working ?
    So the solutions is just reinstall into EXT4 ? no other ?
     
  7. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,723
    Likes Received:
    660
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    Could you elaborate on the specific issue you are facing? This thread is about the reboot warning displayed in WHM.

    Thank you.
     
  8. AmedeoSca

    AmedeoSca Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2015
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Italy
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,
    I have the same problem, reboot warnign displayed in WHM, I have /boot/efi partition for boot, I think that the script for quota can not patch the grub.cfg because is in the /boot/efi, how I can resolve this?
    The quota are not enabled I think.
    Thanks.
     
  9. AmedeoSca

    AmedeoSca Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2015
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Italy
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I try to reinstall but same problem.....
     
  10. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,723
    Likes Received:
    660
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Have you tried removing the /var/cpanel/reboot_required_for_quota file if you have determined that quotas are working as expected?

    Thank you.
     
  11. AmedeoSca

    AmedeoSca Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2015
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Italy
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    No, the quota not working, the strange is that in the /etc/fstab there is uquota......
    I must enable by hand with this procedure:
    • edit /etc/fstab and change tha parameter of partition / from uquota to usrquota
    • edit the file /etc/default/grub and add rootflags=usrquota at the end of line GRUB_CMDLINE_LINUX
    • recreate the grub.cfg with the command
      Code:
      grub2-mkconfig -o /boot/efi/EFI/centos/grub.cfg
    • reboot
    • verifiy if quota is enable with the command
      Code:
      xfs_quota -x -c 'report -h' /
    now quota is working
     
  12. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,723
    Likes Received:
    660
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
Loading...

Share This Page