The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Web/Ftp Stats

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by ljwhite, Mar 23, 2006.

  1. ljwhite

    ljwhite Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2005
    Messages:
    363
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    In "Web/Ftp" of cpanel, it is said:" Stats All of the statistical reports are updated every 24 hours. All of the bandwidth information is updated every 6 hours. " If i want to make time update more often, i.e. every 4 hours. What shall i do?
    Many thanks in advance.
     
  2. WEB-PROS

    WEB-PROS Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    At the bottom there will be a small text box, this should have 24 or some number along this line, change that number to the amount of time you want the logs to be run to work out web and ftp status.

    Make sure that you do not make the number to small otherwise the logs will not have enough time to finsh the logs and the end accounts will never gets there logs run. So make sure you use a number no less than 3-4 hours. A good number to use is about 6-12 hours, remember the small ther number the more the cpu has to spend in a day working out log files. Also depends on the amount of accounts you have and there log size.
     
  3. ljwhite

    ljwhite Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2005
    Messages:
    363
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Thanks for your help. But could you tell me where the small text box is? I did not see any text box and number in "Web/Ftp Stats".
     
  4. cpanelinfoseeker

    cpanelinfoseeker Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2002
    Messages:
    325
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    NE Illinois
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Actually you change it in WHM, not inCpanel.
    Statistics Software Configuration
    Under the section:
    Statistics Processing Configuration Summary


    Ron
     
  5. ljwhite

    ljwhite Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2005
    Messages:
    363
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Thanks for your help. But after i changed the number from 24 to 6, i got this warning:The server is having trouble keeping up with your statistics processing schedule. You should increase the time between statistic generation, or upgrade the server. If you have recently decreased the time between statistic generation, you may wish to wait that amount of time to see if the server will catch up before changing back.
    What shall i do?
     
  6. cpanelinfoseeker

    cpanelinfoseeker Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2002
    Messages:
    325
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    NE Illinois
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    When I first reduced my time I had a similar error, but it did catch up and now is processing without problem. Since you posted several hours ago, I would say that if it hasn't caught up by now that you might want to raise it to maybe 8?or 10? hours and see if that works.

    Sometimes trial and error are the only way to see if something will work on your machine.

    Good Luck,
    Ron
     
  7. ljwhite

    ljwhite Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2005
    Messages:
    363
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Thank you! BTW, is there a way to do this on just one domain. i.e. hosteddomain.com/cpanel. I think if you change in WHM, all the hosteddomains will be changed too, right?
     
  8. cpanelinfoseeker

    cpanelinfoseeker Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2002
    Messages:
    325
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    NE Illinois
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I know you can choose which sites are processed, but I believe the time control changes all of them. I have not found a way to change just one or two.

    Ron
     
  9. ljwhite

    ljwhite Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2005
    Messages:
    363
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I see an option called "Statistics Configuration" under "Statistics Processing Configuration Summary". It is said "Allow users to change their web statistics generating software." I chose it, and then i went to hosteddomain.com/cpanel. But I did not find a way to update time. I think maybe i have to change it in WHM.
    Anyway, thank you for your help.
     
Loading...

Share This Page