The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Webalizer and country

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Jontxu40, Sep 22, 2003.

  1. Jontxu40

    Jontxu40 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2002
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Hi :

    Webalizer is not resolving countrys . The "report country" is 100% unresolved

    It seems fail since 26/27 May. The last actualization for the file dns_cache.db is :

    335872 May 27 08:05 dns_cache.db

    Any ideas ?

    Thanks in advance

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  2. cPanelNick

    cPanelNick Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2015
    Messages:
    3,426
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Delete the dns_cache.db file.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  3. rbrown

    rbrown Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2003
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Yes, I've been having the same problem for some time.

    Okay, I deleted the dns_cache.db. How do I force rebuild of the stats right now? I need to see if that fixes it.

    Where is the webalizer.conf file that is used?
    How do I just run webazolver to update the cache?
    I couldn't find the cron job anywhere.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  4. rbrown

    rbrown Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2003
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel webalizer compile

    Maybe cPanel forgot to compile webalizer with -DUSE_DNS.

    It is disabled by default according to their documentation:
    ftp://ftp.mrunix.net/pub/webalizer/DNS.README


    The webalizer now has the ability to perform reverse DNS lookups. This document attempts to explain how it works and some things that you should be aware of when using the DNS lookup features.

    Note: The Reverse DNS feature may be enabled or disabled at compile
    time. It is enabled by using the -DUSE_DNS compiler switch, or
    by specifing '--enable-dns' when "configure' is run. DNS lookups
    are disabled by default.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  5. support

    support Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I found the solution to the issue :D

    Edit the httpd.conf file.
    You can find the file in the /etc/httpd/conf directory. It is advised that you make a backup of the file BEFORE making any changes.

    (from within the directory do the following)
    cp httpd.conf httpd.conf.bak

    Edit the file in your prefered editor, look for HostnameLookups and change the value to on. Save the file and restart the web server.

    (from anywhere as root do the following)
    /etc/rc.d/init.d/httpd restart

    bye
    :D :D
     
  6. [herb]man

    [herb]man Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2003
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    .on.ca
    thanks for the reply , support... I've been lookign for a solution to this for a while, trying out the httpd.conf method we'll see how it goes!
     
  7. webits

    webits Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2004
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    /scripts/fixwebalizer will fix the stats of every account.
    /scripts/runlogsnow will update stats for all users on clients server
     
  8. Vatoloco

    Vatoloco Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2004
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Thanks for the post! I've been having the same issue with Webalizer and will try this out. One question though, will turning HostnameLookups On cause an extra load on the server?
     
  9. anup123

    anup123 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2004
    Messages:
    897
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    This Planet
    As per docs:

    HostnameLookups now defaults to "Off"

    The HostnameLookups directive now defaults to "Off". This means that, unless explicitly turned on, the server will not resolve IP addresses into names. This was done to spare the Internet from unnecessary DNS traffic.

    Anup
     
  10. tanfwc

    tanfwc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2004
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I run /scripts/fixwebalizer and it seems to fix some incorrect value i have. But there is one problem is that one of my subdomain is not under webalizer listing. How to solve it?

    *EDITED* Got it solved. Remove subdomain and add again and run /scripts/fixwebalizer again.
     
    #10 tanfwc, Oct 10, 2004
    Last edited: Oct 10, 2004
  11. DWHS.net

    DWHS.net Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2002
    Messages:
    1,569
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    LA, Costa RIca
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    where is dns_cache.db located, having the same problem.
     
  12. WizCraker

    WizCraker Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2003
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Try looking in /var/lib/webalizer/ that is where it was for me. Once I deleted it then ran the above scripts it resolved.
     
Loading...

Share This Page