The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Webalizer config file? Need to increase..

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by giorgio2004, Jul 15, 2004.

  1. giorgio2004

    giorgio2004 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2004
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi, I need to increase the different stats in webalizer, to make it like Webalizer.com example. View All is what my webalizer is missing.
    I read in several places that the config file needs to be edited for this. My hosting company won't give me any support for this - they say webalizer came with Cpanel and they dont modify anything. (They are just resellers).
    In my FTP program I see a folder "/tmp/webalizer/" with some Webalizer files... but no config file. Could somebody run me through this.
    Thanks! :)
     
  2. mjm2

    mjm2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2003
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    rm -rf /
    Do you have access to your raw access logs? You can setup your own version of Webalizer to run against those on cron. That is what I generally do when I use shared hosting.
     
  3. bamasbest

    bamasbest Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2004
    Messages:
    531
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Simplest way ....

    Download latest tarball/zip file from webalizer.

    Extract the config file and instructions.

    modify the webalizer config file to your specifications.

    upload the config file to the site's root directory (not /tmp/webalizer).

    NOTE - Some configuration options can not be tweaked due to the way that cpanel runs webalizer. However, many can:)
     
  4. giorgio2004

    giorgio2004 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2004
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thanks for the QUICK! replies

    :D ok so let me see...
    Where do I get this TARBALL file? :confused: No idea what that is, sorry... I have not seen that file in the directory on my hosting..
    And how would I then configure it to include "view all"? anyone done this before?
    I am not sure... I have cPanel where it says download access logs.. But this is a zipped file which when unzipped contains just an empty file (acts like an msdos file when clicked).. So I do not know...
     
  5. giorgio2004

    giorgio2004 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2004
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    ERm... sorry :p I think I get it... You meant the webalizer.com download package.. Ok I got it.. And now I guessed it to be "sample.conf" file I need to edit. Correct?

    So now what do I add/change?
    Would i need to have all the existing lines in the file or just the added/new ones?
    And what filename do I give it?
     
  6. bamasbest

    bamasbest Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2004
    Messages:
    531
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    You got it! Download from webalizer.com.

    Rename the sample file to webalizer.conf and edit as per instructions and then upload to your root directory.

    Since cpanel will be initiating the logfile processing run, you probably won't have to mess with the "location of logfiles" (or whatever webalizer calls them;). Just (initially) let anything you are unsure of "default."
     
  7. giorgio2004

    giorgio2004 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2004
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I have a file now called webalizer.conf with these lines:

    PHP:
    #AllSites    yes
    #AllURLs    yes
    #AllReferrers    yes
    #AllAgents    yes
    #AllSearchStr    yes
    #AllUsers       yes
    I uploaded it to my /public_html/ directory and log into my cpanel to check the webalizer... But the View All link is not displayed...

    Something I am doing wrong?
     
  8. bamasbest

    bamasbest Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2004
    Messages:
    531
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Firstly, move the file to your root directory (not public_html, but the directory above)..


    Secondly, you will not see any changes in the output until your server runs stats!
     
  9. giorgio2004

    giorgio2004 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2004
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    ahhaaa :) I see..
    File moved to root now...

    I see the generation time of my stats being:

    "Generado el 14-Jul-2004 21:11 CEST"

    I guess tonight then it should show me some changes.. Hoping for the best..


    Thanks for the help bamasbest! :cool:
     
    #9 giorgio2004, Jul 15, 2004
    Last edited: Jul 15, 2004
  10. giorgio2004

    giorgio2004 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2004
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I just checked my Webalizer Stats and they still do not have the "View All" link on the different stats....

    I checked that all was in place (root, correct code) and its like discussed here, but it seemed to not have any effect on the stats generated...

    Something I may have done wrong?
     
  11. giorgio2004

    giorgio2004 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2004
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    The solution is to do the following:

    #AllSites no
    #AllURLs no
    #AllReferrers no
    #AllAgents no
    #AllSearchStr no
    #AllUsers no

    remove the pound (#) sign for each option you desire a "viewall" link and change the no to yes. The final config file should look like this:

    AllSites yes
    AllURLs yes
    AllReferrers yes
    AllAgents yes
    AllSearchStr yes
    AllUsers yes

    and after the update (usually at night) you will see the link "View all" active.
     
Loading...

Share This Page