The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

webalizer hasn't been run since the 23rd??

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by fuzzymonkey, Oct 26, 2004.

  1. fuzzymonkey

    fuzzymonkey Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2004
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I just realized that webalizer hasn't been running on my server since 10-23. Is there a service I should make sure is running? How do I get it running again?
     
  2. seahorse

    seahorse Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2003
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    i think probably due to the new upgrade...
     
  3. fuzzymonkey

    fuzzymonkey Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2004
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I haven't done the upgrade. I'm running WHM 9.4.0, cPanel 9.4.1-S65.
     
  4. terryb10

    terryb10 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2004
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    My AWS and Webilizer stats are not being updated automatically for about 10 days now. I would like to know what is happening and how I can get my stats.

    Terry
     
  5. fuzzymonkey

    fuzzymonkey Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2004
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    i forced an upgrade and they started working.
     
  6. Marty

    Marty Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2001
    Messages:
    630
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    I have the same problem here. Not just webalizer though. All my stats stopped processing on the 23rd. I forced a run and will see if they keep updating.
     
  7. slim

    slim Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2004
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Australia
    Check the disk space on the account that webalizer is playing up on.. I found that i need diskspace before they will work.
     
  8. fuzzymonkey

    fuzzymonkey Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2004
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    How do you force it to run?
     
  9. fuzzymonkey

    fuzzymonkey Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2004
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ok, I found out that to force it to run you can do "/scripts/runweblogs username" to update logs for a specific user, and also, that if your server load is high, the script will wait until the load goes down to run the logs. So if your webalizer isn't running, check your server load.
     
Loading...

Share This Page