The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Webalizer HTTP logs not updating for 2015 year

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by resapu, Jan 20, 2015.

  1. resapu

    resapu Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2012
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Reseller Owner
    Hi all

    An interesting issue, we've had webalizer HTTP logs working for all our cpanel customers for quite some time now, but since the start of the year the January 2015 log has not been updated

    I've manually ran this script to confirm no issues (omitted some details for domain)
    Code:
    root@web1 [/scripts]# /scripts/runweblogs timixing
    Log checker loaded ok..
    ==> cPanel Log Daemon version 26.0
    ==> Loaded RRDs: version 1.4.7
    Processing timixing...
    Run Logs domain: timixing BW Limit: 10737418240 Domains: [timixing]
    info [safeapacherestart] Restart elapsed seconds: 1
    [2015-01-21 09:17:30 +0800] Process bandwidth for timixing
    info [safeapacherestart] Restart elapsed seconds: 1
    [2015-01-21 09:17:56 +0800] Disk Usage for timixing on /dev/sdb1 (1827092/5242880)
    [2015-01-21 09:17:56 +0800] Archive Status for timixing: 1
    [2015-01-21 09:17:56 +0800] Processing timixing, fork() required to drop privs with (domains:2 domains)
    [2015-01-21 09:17:56 +0800] [setuid] timixing (uid=504,gid=504)
    Complete
    root@web1 [/scripts]#

    Seems to be for all our cpanel accounts so not just limited to the one customer who reported he cant see logs for his January 2015 period.. any suggestions or advise?
    We recently rotated our WHM root password around the 13th of this month so this could play some role in webalizer stopping to work, but not sure where else to check

    Any advise is appreciated, thank you :)
     
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    676
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    Are you using Apache or an alternate third-party web server? Check to see if your Apache domlogs are populated with new data when you visit your websites (/usr/local/apache/domlogs).

    Thank you.
     
  3. resapu

    resapu Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2012
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Reseller Owner
    Hi Michael

    Thanks for your advise

    We are using apache and the logs exist

    I just visited the affected domain with no reporting and it shows current timestamps and updating quite frequently when I visit the site,

    my.ip.address - - [22/Jan/2015:09:36:04 +0800] "GET / HTTP/1.1" 200 15439 "-" "Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.3; WOW64; Trident/7.0; Touch; rv:11.0) like Gecko"

    Any other suggestions?
     
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    676
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Could you open a support ticket using the link in my signature so we can take a closer look? You can post the ticket number here so we can update this thread with the outcome.

    Thank you.
     
  5. resapu

    resapu Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2012
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Reseller Owner
    Submitted - 6010529.
     
  6. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    676
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    To update, our analysts were unable to determine the specific cause of the problem due to a lack of root access to the affected system. Feel free to update your ticket with the authentication details if you would like us to take a closer look.

    Thank you.
     
  7. resapu

    resapu Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2012
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Reseller Owner
    Hey Michael
    Thanks for updating
    We got it solved
    Active by default checkbox was disabled on our all logging systems - we never turned it off so we were stumped as to how this happened and stopped all our logging!
    Seems like a known bug already that was reported

    Here was an update from your team
    "I found an internal case which may be related to this. The case ID is 125961. It seems that if you enter the Choose Users under the 'User Permissions' section it can cause these issues. It basically resets the stats option. The case was opened to address that issue. By manually selecting the options again it should cause them to stick (until that Choose Users page is visited again). While I don't have an ETA on the case, you may try keeping an eye on the change logs here."

    Thanks all!
     
  8. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    676
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    Thank you for updating us with the outcome and referencing the internal case number. Note that you can follow our change log for the inclusion of a internal case number 125961 at:

    cPanel - Change Logs

    Thank you.
     
  9. kaosweaver

    kaosweaver Registered

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2003
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thank you for posting the solution - had this issue and just checked to see if someone else did - your post saved me a LOT of headaches. Thanks.
     
Loading...

Share This Page