The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Webalizer problems

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by xnull, Feb 27, 2002.

  1. xnull

    xnull Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2001
    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    For the last 2 months, webalizer has rarely updated for any user, if at all. Most of the time, clients complain that it hasn't been updated in a month, and I have to manually run the runweblogs script to update each one.

    I don't know if it's been turned off somehow or is just broken. And every time I do this, I can only do one at a time because it increases the load greatly and often takes hours to complete one log update for one user. It usually barfs over and over saying &Waiting for load to go down to continue...&, even when the load is 1-2 CPU.

    And then when it completes, one time it took an entire day or more, the country stuff often is all chunked into unresolved on the HTML output.
     
  2. Brian Farkas

    Brian Farkas Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2001
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    What are the load averages on the machine? I know that high loads can stop webalizer from working at times...Even if the load is 1-2, the server probably should not be sustaining that load for an extended period of time.

    Brian
     
  3. xnull

    xnull Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2001
    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    It's always around 2, and trust me that's normal for us.. We had times when it was at 12-15 daily..

    Even when it is 1, it should work. And it should be updating automatically each day or two, but is not. I have to manually force it to update each user. And even when I do that, it takes ages and not everything is right.. (like the countries don't always parse right).
     
  4. bdraco

    bdraco Guest

    You can always edit /var/cpanel/cpanel.config and put in

    extracpus=10
     
  5. xnull

    xnull Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2001
    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Alright, I'll try that and see what happens.
     
  6. rpmws

    rpmws Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2001
    Messages:
    1,824
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    back woods of NC, USA
    [quote:501bd471a9][i:501bd471a9]Originally posted by bdraco[/i:501bd471a9]

    You can always edit /var/cpanel/cpanel.config and put in

    extracpus=10[/quote:501bd471a9]

    Hey Nick..

    when I run runweblogs the script tells me I should use extracpus=0 not 10. I have it set to 10. Can you explain what this number does?
     
  7. shykoty

    shykoty Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2003
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Nashik
    server load

    thats the server load. If you keep it 10, then even if the server load increases to 10, you will neither get the server load notification emaol from cpanel(ur server) nor this load will be considered harm. t's better keep it 5 as per me..
     
Loading...

Share This Page