The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Webalyzer information not showing up

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by royli57, May 17, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. royli57

    royli57 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2005
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Hi

    I had a question I was hoping someone could help out with.

    One of my clients was asking how to access webstats. I took a look at the web/ftp statistics button and wanted to give her the link for webalyzer. I have used this feature before on other web hosts, but mine did not return any information. When I click on the link, it just shows a blank page.

    Is there something I need to do to enable this to get it to work?

    any ideas?

    thanks

    Roy
     
  2. AndyReed

    AndyReed Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    May 29, 2004
    Messages:
    2,222
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Minneapolis, MN
    It is very likely your Weblizer files are blank. Login to your CPanel, go to /tmp/webalizer/ and check usage_xxxxxx.html, webalizer.current, and webalizer.hist files. They might contain no data.
     
  3. royli57

    royli57 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2005
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    This might be the case, I have not had any experience with this program before.

    If they are blank, will they generate themselves in the future? Is there something I have to do to enable them? I figure even if there is no traffic, that should be reflected and I should see "0 visitors" reported in the webalyzer.

    thanks

    Roy
     
  4. bijo

    bijo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2004
    Messages:
    475
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    India
    Did you run the script /scripts/runweblogs <username>. It will generate the logs. But you should enable the log feature before doing this command. You can check it through
    WHM >> Server Setup >> Tweak Settings >> Stats programs.

    May be it will help you to solve your problem.
     
  5. valtea

    valtea Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2004
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
  6. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    Please don't post off-topic on an old thread. Do anit more searching on webalizer in the forums as what you're asking has been addressed before.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page