The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

WebHost Manager

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Born2Kill, Sep 19, 2006.

  1. Born2Kill

    Born2Kill Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2004
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    localhost or dev/null
    When i click on link Cpanel/Whm news that page does not load full.

    When table is loading about software is stop loading on Apache Installed Version.

    How i can fix this ?
     
  2. forlinuxsupport

    forlinuxsupport Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2004
    Messages:
    386
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    try /etc/init.d/cpanel restart

    if that doesnt work do a force update

    /scripts/upcp --force
     
  3. Born2Kill

    Born2Kill Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2004
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    localhost or dev/null
    These 2 things does not resolve my problem ?

    Where cpanel store apache version ?
     
  4. rix

    rix Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2003
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    WHM/Cpanel keep giving error msg such as this

    Also on mysql page
    any body having this ?
     
  5. latinwit1

    latinwit1 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2006
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Yes!!, in one server after update to WHM 10.8.0 cPanel 10.9.0-C9.

    New accounts don't create any files in /home/<username>/.cpanel-datastore
     
  6. latinwit1

    latinwit1 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2006
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I fix this by removing /home/<username>/.cpanel-datastore for these user (cpanel re-create this in the next login),

    but problem remain for new accounts...
     
  7. cytexone

    cytexone Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2004
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    This fixed our problem as well

    rm -rf .cpanel-datastore/

    Is it going to be a problem for future accounts?
     
  8. teakwood

    teakwood Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2006
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Sydney
    Ugly problem! I had an account created before these updates that had never logged in until today, and I got the "Unable to create datastore file" messages.

    Worse, the account was set to bluelagoon theme, and they didn't even get as far as the message - they got no control panel at all (except for the first few lines). Couldn't do anything until I switched it to X, saw the error messages, came here, and found the answer.

    Thanks, your solution of removing .cpanel-datastore fixed it.
     
  9. germanos

    germanos Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2005
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    "apache_LISTSUBDOMAINS_0:" and "DBD::mysql::st execute failed"

    I am having the same problem and I get to solve using "rm -rf .cpanel-datastore/", but whenever I create a new account the problem returns in the control panel (x) of the customer

    In cPanel x
    ---------
    Unable to create datastore file /home/loginclient/.cpanel-datastore/apache_LISTSUBDOMAINS_0: Bad file descriptor
    --------
    and in MySQL Account Maintenance in x
    ---------
    DBD::mysql::st execute failed: You have an error in your SQL syntax; check the manual that corresponds to your MySQL server version for the right syntax to use near ')' at line 1 at /usr/local/cpanel/Cpanel/Mysql.pm line 826, line 541. DBD::mysql::st fetchrow_arrayref failed: fetch() without execute() at /usr/local/cpanel/Cpanel/Mysql.pm line 827, line 541.
    --------

    I solve the problem today but the following day the problem returns after the "/scripts/upcp".
    I´m try /scripts/upcp --force and restart cpanel

    :(

    What do I make? Please, can anybody help me?

    Regards
    Germano
     
  10. Bruce

    Bruce Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2001
    Messages:
    147
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    We are having the same problem with BOTH of those issues and running the new Stable !!
    This is really bad , all my servers have this problem now and no ryhm or reason , some accounts show the error and some dont and doesnt matter what cpanel theme is being used !
     
    #10 Bruce, Oct 1, 2006
    Last edited: Oct 1, 2006
  11. germanos

    germanos Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2005
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Verifying at other forums I see that problem seems to be a BUG of the cpanel. Does anybody know as solving the problem?
     
Loading...

Share This Page