Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

SOLVED Webmail Blank

Discussion in 'E-mail Discussion' started by stingerman, Oct 18, 2018.

  1. stingerman

    stingerman Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Trying to use my server for e-mail; however, I either can't find where to read e-mails, or something is set up incorrectly as the cpanel webmail page shows nothing (see attached image).

    Doing a search on the forum turned up nothing for the fix.

    Any ideas?
     

    Attached Files:

  2. keat63

    keat63 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2014
    Messages:
    1,030
    Likes Received:
    47
    Trophy Points:
    28
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    What happens if you click the pie symbol in the top right ?
    Mine shows disk usage.
    Then click the WebMail logo, top left.
     
  3. RadWebHosting

    RadWebHosting Active Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2016
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Dallas, Texas
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Twitter:
    Try using the alternative Horde webmail GUI, if available, for a quick fix.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. stingerman

    stingerman Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Shows the E-mail Disk Usage, that's how I know I have e-mails in the inbox. Clicking the webmail logo still shows the blank screen.
     
  5. cPanelLauren

    cPanelLauren Forums Analyst II
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    3,517
    Likes Received:
    251
    Trophy Points:
    193
    Location:
    Houston
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Hi @stingerman

    As your profile indicates you have root access to the server, would it be possible for you to check the cPanel error logs when you attempt to access webmail?
    You can find them at
    Code:
    /usr/local/cpanel/logs/error_log
    Even with webmail disabled, you should still be seeing the Email Configuration page rather than just a blank screen.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. thall88

    thall88 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2017
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Texas
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Is there a solution for this as I have the same issue after upgrading to 76.0.5. It worked before the upgrade but now I get a blank screen similar to the image Stingerman uploaded. The pages shows the disk usage and I can use the drop down menu. /usr/local/capanel/logs/error_log doesn't show any errors when I log in and access the blank page.
     
  7. cPanelLauren

    cPanelLauren Forums Analyst II
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    3,517
    Likes Received:
    251
    Trophy Points:
    193
    Location:
    Houston
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Hi @thall88

    Were you by chance using SquirrelMail before? Also, do you have Horde/Roundcube installed? Is this occurring on all accounts?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. thall88

    thall88 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2017
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Texas
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Thanks for the replay.

    My default_webmail_app had horde in it. That was working fine before the install so it was there. Do I need to reinstall Horde? Really I have no preference and can use any of the readers but not sure what to substitute for "horde" in the default_wbmail_app file. Removing it didn't bring up the selection menu.
     
  9. cPanelLauren

    cPanelLauren Forums Analyst II
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    3,517
    Likes Received:
    251
    Trophy Points:
    193
    Location:
    Houston
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    HI @thall88

    You shouldn't need to reinstall horde. Do you have root access to the server? Also if you go to the webmail UI then click on the drop-down that contains the email address in the upper right-hand corner do you see either horde or Roundcube available? If they are available if you select one do you continue to see a blank page?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  10. thall88

    thall88 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2017
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Texas
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    None of those are showing up as shown in the attached image. Yes I have root access.
     

    Attached Files:

  11. cPanelLauren

    cPanelLauren Forums Analyst II
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    3,517
    Likes Received:
    251
    Trophy Points:
    193
    Location:
    Houston
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Hi @thall88

    That's interesting! Can you go to WHM>>Server Configuration>>Tweak Settings -> Mail and tell me if Enable Horde and Enable Roundcube are on or off? If both are listed as Off can you please switch them to on and let me know if you still are unable to see your webmail?

    Thanks!
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  12. thall88

    thall88 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2017
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Texas
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    This is fixed now. I had to enable horde and Roundcube in WHM server Tweak Settings. Evidently they got disabled in the upgrade.
     
  13. thall88

    thall88 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2017
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Texas
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Thanks for the help!
     
  14. cPanelLauren

    cPanelLauren Forums Analyst II
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    3,517
    Likes Received:
    251
    Trophy Points:
    193
    Location:
    Houston
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    HI @thall88

    I'm really glad we found the solution! Thanks for letting us know what resolved it for you!
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice