The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

webmail errors since this morning

Discussion in 'E-mail Discussions' started by rporto, Aug 8, 2012.

  1. rporto

    rporto Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2004
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hi, since early this morning, none of the accounts in one of my servers are able to use webmail. Apparently, there is no problem using desktop e-mail clients, this only affects webmail. Users can login to cPanel's webmail but can't use webmail clients. The error messages are:

    In HORDE:
    Login failed because your username or password was entered incorrectly

    In SquirrelMail:
    Warning: fsockopen() [function.fsockopen]: unable to connect to localhost:143 (php_network_getaddresses: getaddrinfo failed: Name or service not known) in /usr/local/cpanel/base/3rdparty/squirrelmail/plugins/login_auth/functions.php on line 129

    RoundCube:
    Connection to IMAP server failed.

    I've already seen all the posts I could find about this subject and, although most of them were very old, I tried every solution suggested without success. At first, I thought that this could be a problem with Dovecot, but apparently it's working correctly and is responsive to telnet port 143.

    I would appreciate any enlightenment from you guys.

    Cheers, Ricardo
     
  2. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,482
    Likes Received:
    203
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    You might try forcing a cPanel update first to see if that helps. If not, open a ticket to cPanel support from your WHM > menu top right corner of any page > Contact cPanel, will get you there.
     
  3. rporto

    rporto Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2004
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Problem solved. I'm posting the solution here, hopping that it can be of some help to other lost souls out there, facing the same issue.

    Well, after a kind and efficient support from cPanel's staff, the issue was caused by a couple of wrong entries in /etc/resolv.conf

    After removing the offending entries, everything went in place again. Only the Google resolvers IPs were left and thing's working as they should, right now.

    My thanks to the guys at cPanel. Cheers, Ricardo
     
  4. JeffP.

    JeffP. Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2010
    Messages:
    164
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    This issue can also occur on Redhat/CentOS servers due to a recent sudo update from Redhat which broke the permissions in /etc/nsswitch.conf. It changed the permissions from 0644 to 0600.

    The Redhat bug report is here:
    https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=846764

    and the CentOS bug report is here:
    http://bugs.centos.org/view.php?id=5883&history=1

    To fix this, simply run this command as root from the shell:

    Code:
    # chmod 644 /etc/nsswitch.conf
    Our developers are working on an automatic fix for this issue at this time.

    Thanks to cPanel's own JD for tracking down the issue.
     
  5. cPanelNick

    cPanelNick Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2015
    Messages:
    3,426
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
  6. rs-freddo

    rs-freddo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2003
    Messages:
    832
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Australia
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I just updated my redhat 5 and sudo was updated. However nsswitch.conf was still -rw-r--r-- which is 644. So I'm assuming that not all updates change permissions...
    sudo.i386 0:1.7.2p1-14.el5_8.2
     
  7. cPanelNick

    cPanelNick Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2015
    Messages:
    3,426
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    I believe it requires a sudoers line in /etc/nsswitch.conf to exist before the update in order for it to break
     
Loading...

Share This Page