The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

webmail / mail SSL warning

Discussion in 'E-mail Discussions' started by Mauritz, Jul 2, 2015.

  1. Mauritz

    Mauritz Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2015
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Johannesburg
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    We recently moved to a new server and with that, cPanel is now "forcing" https for webmail and default mail dns (mail.whateverdomain.com).

    Webmail: https://webmail.example.com would through a error when redirected to https://example.com:2096 (assuming this is the webmail port) and using mail.example.com for incoming / outgoing would give an SSL warning.

    What is the recommended solution without having the client setup an individual SSL certificate for each port (http, cpanel, webmail, pop and smtp)?
     
  2. 24x7server

    24x7server Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2013
    Messages:
    1,145
    Likes Received:
    34
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    You are getting SSL warning because you have not installed SSL on your server hostname. I will suggest you install SSL on your server hostname so that you can use that SSL for your WHM, cPanel, Webmail and mail services.
     
  3. Mauritz

    Mauritz Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2015
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Johannesburg
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Thank you for the answer.

    We actually had a SSL certificate installed on our hostname but the same issue occured. We have in the meantime changed the hostname (through whm hostname change), created an A record and also created a dns zone for the new hostname.

    We've purchased a SSL certificate through Geotrust for the specific hostname but when we try and install the certificate it says that the user "system" does not exist. I have tried all different possibilities but we're unable to continue.

    Is there something else we should do after changing the hostname? The hostname IP address is that of the shared IP address of the server. It's also important to note that the previous hostname (which also had a Geotrust SSL certificate) is still "active" on that IP address when we go to SSL storage. We do not want to remove it yet without knowing that all is in order.

    What I actually don't understand is that if a client were to go to say https://webmail.theirdomain.com which redirects them to our server, would it not still give a certificate warning with conflicting domain names? Or should we advise clients on using https://webmail.hostname.com? Also, how would this affect their pop/smtp servers where it use to be mail.theirdomain.com.
     
  4. 24x7server

    24x7server Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2013
    Messages:
    1,145
    Likes Received:
    34
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    I will suggest you try to install SSL certifacted for your services theough WHM >> Service Configuration » Manage Service SSL Certificates >> Install a New Certificate , And let me know if you are getting any issues.

    And regarding webmail URL, Please try to enable " Always redirect to SSL" in your tweak setting so that your all user will be force redirect to your SSL URL.
     
    #4 24x7server, Jul 3, 2015
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 16, 2015
  5. Mauritz

    Mauritz Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2015
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Johannesburg
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    What a champion! Your answer solved the problem right away.

    I have a last question related to the hostname change. When I visit the hostname via browser I receive a blank page with the message "Executing in an invalid environment for the supplied user". When I changed the hostname I followed these steps:

    1) Changed hostname via WHM
    2) Created a DNS Zone for the new hostname.

    Any ideas?

    Thank you!
     
  6. 24x7server

    24x7server Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2013
    Messages:
    1,145
    Likes Received:
    34
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    I think you are getting " Executing in an invalid environment for the supplied user " error massage in your browser because your new hostname is not resolving to your server IP. Update the correct "A" record for your hostname and allow some time to resolve it correct IP
     
  7. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    648
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    You should see the default cPanel landing page when opening your hostname in a web browser. If not, try rebuilding the Apache configuration file via:

    Code:
    /scripts/rebuildhttpdconf
    Thank you.
     
  8. Mauritz

    Mauritz Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2015
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Johannesburg
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi Michael,

    Thank you for the above answer.

    I have run the script and got the following output. This has also not resolved the issue as our default hostname page still reflects "Executing in an invalid environment for the supplied user"

    root@c1 [~]# /scripts/rebuildhttpdconf
    info [rebuildhttpdconf] Missing owner for domain cl6.6-cpanel-tpl.tpl, force lookup to root
    Built /usr/local/apache/conf/httpd.conf OK
     
  9. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    648
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    What do you see in /usr/local/apache/logs/error_log when this occurs? Also, are you sure your hostname is not added to any account as either subdomain, parked domain, or addon domain name?

    Thank you.
     
  10. Mauritz

    Mauritz Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2015
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Johannesburg
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi Michael,

    I can confirm there the hostname is not a sub/parked/addon to any package.

    There is only a a record to the hostname and then there is a dns zone file for the hostname. I am not sure if the dns zone file should be present for the hostname and can delete it if need be.
     
  11. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    648
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    It's acceptable to have a separate zone for the hostname provided the "A" record for it does not already exist in it's parent domain name's zone. What do you see in /usr/local/apache/logs/error_log when this error message occurs in your browser?

    Thank you.
     
Loading...

Share This Page