The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Webmail - squirrel, horde and roundcube doesn't work

Discussion in 'E-mail Discussions' started by khorinis, Apr 26, 2011.

  1. khorinis

    khorinis Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2010
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Hello,
    I've got another problem today: When I'm logged into Cpanel I try to watch my mails and click on Webmail -> Access Webmail. Then it ask me for the password of the mailbox and I enter it and get the following:
    You are logged in as admin@domain.tld

    That's fine but when I choose Horde, Squirrel and Roundcube it tell me (all three) that the login failed because of wrong user or password. I tried already the following:
    I transfered the accounts from an old server, all is working fine, except mails now. Cpanel is running version 11.28.87.
     
  2. khorinis

    khorinis Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2010
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    It's trying to login and tell me that the username or password is wrong but it can't be wrong because of "You are logged in as admin@domain.tld".
     
  3. astopy

    astopy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2003
    Messages:
    165
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Have you tried resetting the password? It might have somehow gotten out of sync between cPanel and the webmail software.
     
  4. khorinis

    khorinis Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2010
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Yes, several times. It doesn't solve the problem.
     
  5. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Please run the following command in root SSH:

    Code:
    /scripts/whoowns domain.com
    Where domain.com is the domain name in question. If it doesn't show any ownership, then move the following files:

    Code:
    cd /etc
    mv userdomains userdomains.bak
    mv domainusers domainusers.bak
    mv trueuserdomains trueuserdomains.bak
    At that point, run the following script and recheck ownership for the domain:

    Code:
    /scripts/updateuserdomains
    /scripts/whoowns domain.com
    If instead of showing no ownership, the domain showed the wrong ownership, you'd have to edit the /var/cpanel/users/username file that is improperly owning the domain to remove the DNS line that it has for that domain, then run the above move and updateuserdomains commands.

    If the ownership is correct, then at that point, try instead checking the Roundcube logs as it has the most accurate logging of the 3 webmail programs. Try to log into the account in Roundcube, and then go to /var/cpanel/roundcube and tail the log:

    Code:
    tail -fn0 /var/cpanel/roundcube/log/errors
    Please post the output of the errors it is logging here at that point.
     
  6. khorinis

    khorinis Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2010
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    When I did the following
    I'm getting this:
    Before it showed no ownership for domain of user2111, that's why I changed the hostname to system.domain.tld and rerun the script
    . Still no ownership for the domain domain.tld of user2111. Roundcube log doesn't show any error.
     
  7. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    The error message tells you what is wrong:

    You've set your hostname for the machine to the same domain as this cPanel account. Since the hostname is owned by nobody, it cannot also be owned by user2111. Please go to WHM > Change Hostname area and change your hostname to server.domain.tld instead of domain.tld. After you've changed the hostname to be a subdomain off the main domain rather than the main domain itself, then re-do the steps I noted to move those files again and run /scripts/updateuserdomains at that point. The ownership should be properly set after you get the hostname off your main domain name.
     
  8. khorinis

    khorinis Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2010
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I've did that and the ownership of domain.tld is still nothing. Hostname looks like system.domain.tld.

    //Edit: I forgot to move the 3 files before retry it. Thanks, it works great! :)
     
    #8 khorinis, Apr 28, 2011
    Last edited: Apr 28, 2011
Loading...

Share This Page