The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Webmail

Discussion in 'E-mail Discussions' started by marnie, Jun 22, 2004.

  1. marnie

    marnie Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I'm on a MAC and use IE when I log into webmail I get this message and can't view my emails - does anyone know how to fix this? The message is this:

    X-Powered-By: PHP/4.2.3 Expires: Thu, 19 Nov 1981 08:52:00 GMT Cache-Control: no-store, no-cache, must-revalidate, post-check=0, pre-check=0 Pragma: no-cache Content-Type: text/html; charset=ISO-8859-1 Location: http://100megs33.com:2082/horde/imp/login.php?url=http://100megs33.com:2082/horde/log
     
  2. B12Org

    B12Org Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2003
    Messages:
    692
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Seattle Washington
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Sounds like a cookie/session issue that is expiring too soon. Does this happen with other browsers, or on other computers too? That will help tell you if its a server error if its just your computer.
     
  3. marnie

    marnie Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    This is happening on this computer and my mac at home. Also when I click webmail then click the Horde mail program "login.php" downloads to my desktop. Do you know what should I do?
     
  4. amal

    amal Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2003
    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Solution

    Hi,
    It could happen, if the quota usage for that particular cpanel user has exceeded the limit. Verify it in your control panel home page.

    Regarding the horde php issue, are you having the problem with all the php files. If that's the case, just restart apache. It'll work fine.

    Amal
     
  5. Sheldon

    Sheldon Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2004
    Messages:
    378
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Canada
    if your downloading login.php

    its a php problem. your php engine isnt running.
     
  6. marnie

    marnie Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    How do I start the php engine to run again?
     
  7. Sheldon

    Sheldon Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2004
    Messages:
    378
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Canada
    /scripts/easyapache

    choose option 1 if you dont know what your doing or dont know if you want GD and or Freetype support installed.

    Choose option 4 if you want GD (graphic manipulation engine)

    I dont know what freetype is.

    If your having major problems I suggest using 1.

    After rebuilding it via command line, you should have no problems rebuilding it again in WHM sometimes it just takes a manual rebuild to get it working properly again.

    Sheldon
     
  8. marnie

    marnie Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I'm sorry - what extension do I put in front of scripts/easyapache? I technically uninclined.

    Thanks for your help.
     
  9. Sheldon

    Sheldon Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2004
    Messages:
    378
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Canada
    No offense if your technically uninclined you shouldnt be administrating a linux server.

    /scripts/easyapache

    thats it dont forget the first forward slash
     
  10. Curious Too

    Curious Too Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2001
    Messages:
    427
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I've seen this a lot lately with MAC/IE users. Try clearing your disk cache; if that doesn't work, clear your cookies.
     
  11. marnie

    marnie Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi - thanks - How do I do that? From IE preferences?
     
  12. marnie

    marnie Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I did that and it's still the same.
     
  13. ChaChing

    ChaChing Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2002
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Hey,

    Actually your not able to run that from the client stand point. You'll need to contact us at support@100megswebhosting.com and give us the details of your error.

    Figured i'd just clear that up so you know your not able to access root.

    Regards,

    John
     
Loading...

Share This Page