The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

WebServer and cPanel DNS Only

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by xdelios, Feb 18, 2014.

  1. xdelios

    xdelios Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2014
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    I've read couple of threads and some guides through the internet and still can't figure this out so let me explain fully.

    I have a server with cPanel/WHM and used it so far to host some domains.
    I have been using this server with nameservers ns1.domain.com and ns2.domain.com with 2 IPs that were provided with the server.

    I already host domains there with ns1.domain.com and ns2.domain.com (with the first IPs I had).

    Now I got 3 VPS and installed cPanel DNS Only so I use these as my dns.
    Now I want to make my nameservers dns1.domain.com - dns2.domain.com - dns3.domain.com with the 1 IP each vps has.

    I followed this guide ---> /http://lowendbox.com/blog/handle-dns-properly-with-cpanel/
    And I am kinda lost.

    I have setup cPanel Dns only to all 3 VPS.
    I have added to all 3 the same:
    dns1.domain.com with IP from vps 1
    dns2.domain.com with IP from vps 2
    dns3.domain.com with IP from vps 2

    I have added them to the cluster of main server and added them as Synchronise Changes (though the guide I read said Write-Only).
    Then I changed from WHM basic setup the fields that had ns1.domain.com and ns2.domain.com to dns1.domain.com , dns2.domain.com and dns3.domain.com

    Is that right?
    Then I clicked synchronise changes from main server.

    What else have I got to do? I am concerned about the domains that were already hosted.
    When I changed nameservers from whm basic setup it would automatically change the zones in those domains?

    I am not sure If I made that right so some step by step help after the install of cPanel dns only would be very much appreciated.

    Regards,
    George Ch.
     
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    676
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    Could you elaborate on the type of servers used in the cluster? For instance, you listed:

    Does this indicate there are three separate DNS-Only servers? Or, do you mean you have made each hosting server a member of the cluster?

    Thank you.
     
  3. xdelios

    xdelios Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2014
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    I have 3 different VPS with 3 different CPanel DNS Only installations.

    Plus one 1 physical server with CPanel that is was and still will be used for the webserver (but I want to have the dns outside this one thats what I want to do with the 3 vps)

    - - - Updated - - -

    If it helps you more I can provide you full access to all 3 VPS + main server to examine how I did things
     
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    676
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You can use direct links as documented here when setting up your cluster:

    Guide to DNS Cluster Configuration

    Based on your initial post, you have setup the servers correctly. Any DNS changes you make on the cPanel server should automatically synchronize to the DNS-Only servers.

    Note: Please ensure you never provide root access on these forums, either in posts or through a PM, as it's not considered a good security practice.

    Thank you.
     
  5. xdelios

    xdelios Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2014
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Yes ok the setup might be correct as you said but my concern is what happens with domains that were already hosted and had the previous ns1 and ns2 assigned to their dns and now its dns1 dns2 and dns3
     
  6. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    676
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You will need to modify the existing DNS zones and add an additional record to the existing DNS zones for the third name server. The following threads should be helpful for making those adjustments:

    Bulk Update of DNS Zones
    Bulk DNS Insert

    Thank you.
     
  7. xdelios

    xdelios Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2014
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    One last thing.
    After that update all new domains will use as nameservers all 3 dns? dns1 ,dns2 and dns3 ?
     
  8. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    676
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Those threads offer method to modify the existing DNS zones. The DNS zones for new domain names should automatically get assigned those three new name servers after you update the default name servers in "WHM Home » Server Configuration » Basic cPanel & WHM Setup"

    Thank you.
     
  9. xdelios

    xdelios Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2014
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    After all that I can without no problems disable named service in main server right?
     
  10. xdelios

    xdelios Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2014
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Now I cant access my main server whm as root. I enter the adress of the hostname:2087 and it does not resolve.
     
  11. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    676
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  12. xdelios

    xdelios Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2014
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Since I have set the 3 dns vps as the nameservers and have the cluster setting on main server Synchronise Changes and Standalone at the 3 vps isn't that ok to disable Named service?

    Sorry for asking questions like I am dumb but I wanna be sure
     
  13. xdelios

    xdelios Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2014
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Ok it seems I have done something wrong.
    For example I am using whmcs and have in the server status page my 3 dns and the main server
    I have them checked from their host names, so that is dns1.domain.com , dns2.domain.com and dns3.domain.com plus the main server.

    Now if i stop named service from main server they dont respond to that server status.
    Probably I made something wrong with adding A records for each of dns. Any though on that?
     
  14. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    676
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Is it only the WHMCS server status that shows those name servers as down? Have you already updated the name servers in the DNS Zones and at the registrar? You can use the dig utility or a website such as IntoDNS to check the DNS for a domain name.

    Thank you.
     
  15. xdelios

    xdelios Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2014
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  16. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    676
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Make sure there is an "A" record added for "earth" pointing to the correct IP address in the DNS zone of the domain name it's associated with. Then, ensure you remove any other DNS records or zones that exist for the hostname on the cPanel server.

    Thank you.
     
  17. xdelios

    xdelios Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2014
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    The thing is when I dig my dns servers i get this

    dns2.towerhost.gr. 82133 IN NS ns2.towerhost.gr.
    dns2.towerhost.gr. 82133 IN NS ns1.towerhost.gr.

    it still shows my ns1 and ns2 but i dont use at any place now

    - - - Updated - - -

    Thats what I see


    ./ jetserver.loc.db named.rfc1912.zones
    ../ localdomain.zone named.zero
    cache/ localhost.zone ns1.towerhost.gr.db
    chroot/ named.broadcast ns2.towerhost.gr.db
    data/ named.ca shefashion.gr.db
    dns1.towerhost.gr.db named.empty slaves/
    dns2.towerhost.gr.db named.ip6.local towerhost.gr.db
    dns3.towerhost.gr.db named.local towerhost.org.db
    dynamic/ named.localhost towershop.gr.db
    earth.towerhost.gr.db named.loopback

    isn't that ok?
    thats in the /var/named
     
  18. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    676
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    It's difficult to say without access to the server. Feel free to open a support ticket using the link in my signature so we can take a closer look. You can post the ticket number here so we can update this thread with the outcome.

    Thank you.
     
Loading...

Share This Page