The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

SOLVED website IP shows cgi-sys/defaultwebpage.cgi

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by jekoyemi, Dec 10, 2016.

  1. jekoyemi

    jekoyemi Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    nigeria
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Dear all.

    I just purchased a new hosting space with another provider.

    I download my files using FTP from the previous host to my localhost

    Then i logged into the new host space using the IP, I uploaded my files.

    The issue now, is that anytime i visit my IP, which i expected to show me the homepage, it redirects to http://xxx.xx.xxx.xx/cgi-sys/defaultwebpage.cgi

    Please, how do i get this solved.

    I have done flush dns, i have editted .htaccess, it has not worked

    Thanks
     
  2. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    15,617
    Likes Received:
    296
    Trophy Points:
    433
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Have you asked your new Hosting Provider about this?
     
  3. jekoyemi

    jekoyemi Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    nigeria
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    No,, I have not asked them, but is it not what i can correct without the?/


    here is the IP - Removed -

    it redirects to - Removed -

    instead of loading the uploaded, joomla files

    thats the issue
     
    #3 jekoyemi, Dec 10, 2016
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 10, 2016
  4. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    15,617
    Likes Received:
    296
    Trophy Points:
    433
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    If your account doesn't have a dedicated IP address, that IP URL wouldn't open to your site. You should insure your domain name is pointed to the server at your Domain Name Registrar with the proper nameservers for the server you're on.
     
  5. jekoyemi

    jekoyemi Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    nigeria
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Thank you for the response.

    That IP, was accessed on the ftp, i was able to reach the backend using that IP-- xxx.xx.xx.x/cpanel using the username and password, to upload files that i downloaded from the previous host.
    '
    Thus, i can conclude that that IP, points to the new space on that new server

    The issue, now, is just that, what i uploaded is not even showing via that IP. xxx.xx.xx.x when accessed on pc browser. it only redirects to http://xxx.xx.xxx.xx/cgi-sys/defaultwebpage.cgi


    moreso, i have pointed the domain name to this new nameserver , its been more than 24hours now, its still not propagated..

    Please, i need help..
    if i am meeting the hosting provider, what am i gonna tell them??

    what wil the request be?
     
  6. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    15,617
    Likes Received:
    296
    Trophy Points:
    433
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
  7. jekoyemi

    jekoyemi Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    nigeria
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    ok.

    Thank you

    at the moment, i have been able to get the domain name to piont to the new host. after i disable the host account on whm then recreated it.

    At the moment, i want to install joomla 2.5 directly from softaculous, but i got this:
    • Required PHP extension not found : mysqli

    please, how do i solve this problem

    i have searched online, but no head way yet
     
  8. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    15,617
    Likes Received:
    296
    Trophy Points:
    433
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    If you do not have root access to that server, this is yet another issue you'll need to speak with your Host about. Only root user can enable MySQLi for the system.
     
  9. jekoyemi

    jekoyemi Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    nigeria
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    is there a way i can enable it on my cpanel account?? cos this is what i get when want to install joomla 2.5

    - Removed -
     
  10. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    15,617
    Likes Received:
    296
    Trophy Points:
    433
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    There isn't. The System Administrator of the server can though, and is why you should speak with them about this. They installed Softaculous on the server, they would want to know that its not working as expected.
     
  11. samuelmf

    samuelmf Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2006
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    158
    Location:
    Perú
    You have another option, install the joomla without mysqli, instead it, use just mysql
     
Loading...

Share This Page