The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

website link normally,but whm slowly

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by meeti, May 19, 2008.

  1. meeti

    meeti Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hi,

    all the websites on my server are works well,

    the linking speed are ok,


    but the when i want to link whm or ssh,

    the speed is very very slow,

    any one know why it is?



    thanks
     
  2. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    What precisely do you mean by "link whm or ssh?" Are you attempting to embed a hyperlink in a web page to a section of the WHM interface?
     
  3. meeti

    meeti Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hi,


    i mean

    a) the website domain.com on the server,

    i link those,their connection are well.


    b) i ssh the server, or use browser to link https://ip:2087,

    it response are very slow.


    i am not sure if it will be more clear?



    thanks
     
  4. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Have you tried connecting by using a machine using a different ISP? I remember when I encountered these issues, it was due to my internet provider packet morphing data being sent over ports they felt I shouldn't be using.
     
  5. meeti

    meeti Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hi,


    because i am moving an account now and i can not reboot my oc now,

    i will try later.


    why i find the problem is because my customer told us the problem and we took a try.


    thanks
     
  6. meeti

    meeti Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hi,


    i reboot but it looks likely the same.

    but id is possible that the routing of whm/ssh different from 20 port?


    thanks
     
Loading...

Share This Page