josesan311

Active Member
Oct 29, 2007
43
0
56

Infopro

Well-Known Member
May 20, 2003
17,076
524
613
Pennsylvania
cPanel Access Level
Root Administrator
Twitter
Im having a real not common problem with cPanel..

If you visit http://69.65.21.98/downtown/trellis_5th_ave/
You will see my image gallery displayed below, site works 100% fine.

But if i try to access over the cPanel link over the website user,
http://69.65.21.98/~downtown/downtown/trellis_5th_ave/

The image gallery dissapears! without any error on httpd logs or anything.


Does someone know a clue about why is happening this?


Thanks in advance! !!!

Works fine here at both links.
 

josesan311

Active Member
Oct 29, 2007
43
0
56
Are you sure that it isn't an issue with how the script that powers the site was designed?
What you mean?
I have checked the logs on the entire server and im not seeing any error.
I have created a cPanel backup from that account, and migrated to two different cpanel servers and none of them are showing the image galleries even on different links, but just the one i have previously posted.

Check this one, this is a restorepkg from the site on the server that is currently hosted.

http://72.18.203.97/downtown/trellis_5th_ave/


Please advice.


Thank you in advance!
 

Todd Mitchell

Well-Known Member
Staff member
Nov 13, 2006
301
1
243
Houston, TX
They both appear to be working fine. I show the site on both links, and can browse through different properties without error and they all display properly.
 

cPanelDavidG

Technical Product Specialist
Nov 29, 2006
11,212
13
313
Houston, TX
cPanel Access Level
Root Administrator
What you mean?
I have checked the logs on the entire server and im not seeing any error.
I have created a cPanel backup from that account, and migrated to two different cpanel servers and none of them are showing the image galleries even on different links, but just the one i have previously posted.

Check this one, this is a restorepkg from the site on the server that is currently hosted.

http://72.18.203.97/downtown/trellis_5th_ave/


Please advice.


Thank you in advance!
There are no errors being logged since no errors are being generated by the server. As far as the server is concerned, it is functioning properly. Hence, I speculate the script was not designed to cope with a requested URI of ~downtown/downtown/trellis_5th_ave.

You should contact the developer of the script for further assistance if you believe this to be an issue.