The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Website shows up with ~username but not using domain name- DNS changed days ago

Discussion in 'Database Discussions' started by treminga, May 1, 2009.

  1. treminga

    treminga Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Here is my setup...
    I have a client that requires a webserver but is not familiar with linux itself. He typically hosts his sites and databases/applications on paid hosting sites. They have new requirements and would like their own dedicated system but still need cPanel installed since that is the interface the user knows how to use.

    I have built the system, and setup cPanel without much issue. I am limited on IP addresses currently so I have pointed the nameservers (NS) for my core system to my NS for my domain registration (Namesecure). The system has a static IP address assigned to and it is resolving without issue. IP is 65.X.X.51 for the core system.

    I have a 2nd IP address that I assigned as a static IP to my clients account 65.X.X.53. The NS for that account is setup to their domain names NS. We will only be hosting a web/database server- currently www, ftp, mx, etc are all hosted elsewhere. I have in their NS the hostname wolfdb.domainname.com assigned to the external IP address as above: 65.X.X.53. This has been set for around 48 hours. a typical nslookup both at the colo site, home office, etc all translate the name to the above IP without issue. Problem is that the website does not respond to the direct IP or name.

    I have uploaded an index.htm file, and I can access the site from http://65.X.X.51/~wolfdb (which is the username), but it will not translate at either http://65.X.X.53 nor at http://wolfdb.domainname.com. The firewall is also open identically for 65.X.X.51 as 65.X.X.53 (wide open for testing). Anyone have any idea on what the issue could be?

    Eventually I know the client will want to make a web application that will hook directly into a mySQL DB on the same system. These two items will interface with a windows application server on the same VMWare box. So having true domain name resolution is critical since end users are usually lame.
     
  2. PlatinumServerM

    PlatinumServerM Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2005
    Messages:
    397
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    New Jersey, USA
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    It sounds like dns is just not working or configured properly. Try restarting it and see what errors show up, and check the system logs to make sure the domain's zone is loading.
     
  3. ChrisRHS

    ChrisRHS Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2006
    Messages:
    292
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
  4. treminga

    treminga Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1

    I think you are both right, I just don't know what to do I guess, this is the first cPanel system I have ever built. This is the result I get from the intodns.com website:
    Work in progress!
    Can't get nameservers at parent server!<br>I only check domains not subdomains!
     
  5. treminga

    treminga Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Is the problem that i configured the domain for my client as an actual host.domain.com. Currently the name servers are from the hosting company that hosts the www.domain.com, also does all the mx routing etc. When I setup the account for the client on my system I set it up as hostname.domain.com. I have a record (A record) in the nameservers records pointing the hostname to the public IP address I have assigned as an available IP on the system. That available IP is assigned to the account which is assigned hostname.domain.com. What I don't want is to take the www role away from the hosting company currently, I just want to host a web server for the added hostname- leaving www.domain.com to point to their own servers, and hostname.domain.com to point to this new cPanel account on my own system.
     
  6. ChrisRHS

    ChrisRHS Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2006
    Messages:
    292
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ok, not sure if I have this straight or not. The main domain name is hosted elsewhere, and you would like only the subdomain to be hosted on the new server with a dedicated IP address for it?
     
  7. ChrisRHS

    ChrisRHS Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2006
    Messages:
    292
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    In order for you to be able to host the subdomain, you would need to add an A record to the main sites DNS records. For example, if the main domain name is maindomain.com, and you want to have subdomain.maindomain.com hosted on a different server than maindomain.com, then you would need to add the A record into the maindomain.com's DNS records, to point to the alternate IP. It should look something like this, when editing the maindomain.com's DNS records:

    1st box - subdomain
    2nd box - 14400
    3rd box - pull down menu, select 'A'
    4th box - 65.X.X.53

    Once done, you should be able to visit subdomain.maindomain.com, and it should point to your server.
     
  8. treminga

    treminga Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    That is correct, the main domain is hosted at mediatemple (hosting company) they hosts the DNS, WWW site, FTP site, etc. What I want to do is host is hostname.domainname.com at my colo
     
  9. treminga

    treminga Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I actually currenty have that, an A record at media temples name servers that point to the ip address above. It will translate with an nslookup, problem is that it never connects to the site by direct IP nor name. But I can browse the site though the main shared IP/~username (ie the back door)
     
  10. Lyttek

    Lyttek Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2004
    Messages:
    770
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Unless I'm mistaken, the main issue is that the site is pulling up on .51 which prevents it from pulling up on .53

    A site can only be assigned to one IP on the cPanel box.

    Have you assigned the IP to the site within WHM? Under the 'account functions' section is where you can 'change sites IP address'
     
  11. treminga

    treminga Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    That has already been set to point to the 53 address. What I can do on the 51 address is access the site by its home directory, ie all clients are located at 65.X.X.51/~username (if I had 6 accounts, all of their websites are avalaible by going to the main shared IP plus adding /~username to the end.

    ~username should then be translated to its own public ip 65.X.X.53 which is assigned in cPanel (ie cPanel forwards the assigned IP to the users home folder).
     
  12. ChrisRHS

    ChrisRHS Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2006
    Messages:
    292
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Did you recently just add the new IP? Have you made sure that the IP you added is not reserved under the:

    Main >> Service Configuration >> Apache Configuration >> Reserved IPs Editor
     
  13. treminga

    treminga Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    The IP was added when the system was built 2 days ago- it is a brand new install.

    Both IP's are listed in the Reserved IP Editor, but neither have "Reserved" checkedfor them.

    The DNS entries for the system pointing to the 65.X.X.53 ip have been in place at for several days now- they translate with an nslookup without issue. Seems like the server just does not respond to the 53 address (or by name).

    Currently the Primary and Secondary Name Server in the Basic cPanel/WHM Setup are pointed to my domain registrars name servers (which does not host the clients domain name). When I setup the client it asked for name servers, and instructed it to use the name servers their domain registrar is using (media temple). The A record has been in place at media temple for 2 days- again it translates just fine with an nslookup.
     
  14. ChrisRHS

    ChrisRHS Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2006
    Messages:
    292
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Even if the IP is not listed as reserved, when you visit the page, click the Save button. I've had an issue before, when I added a new IP, it did not get added to apache, and by clicking the save button, it will add it to the apache config.
     
  15. treminga

    treminga Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    So both IP addresses should be listed, and both should be left unchecked correct? They are both there, and both currently unchecked. I clicked save, and had it do the rebuild and restart of apache. It still does not translate. When I go to the page (either by ip or name) it gives me a "Network Timeout" error, the server at hostname.domainname.com is taking too long to respond.
     
  16. ChrisRHS

    ChrisRHS Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2006
    Messages:
    292
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Sounds like the IP is not mapped to the server correctly, does it respond to pings?
     
Loading...

Share This Page