Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Websites ips missing

Discussion in 'Bind/DNS/Nameserver' started by heopas, Jan 25, 2018.

  1. heopas

    heopas Registered

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Greece
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Some websites ip is missing / blank after convert from subdomain to domain. I already try to change them but nothing. Is there a reset script or something ?

    i.imgur.com/GqJCbiP.jpg
     
    #1 heopas, Jan 25, 2018
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 25, 2018
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    43,711
    Likes Received:
    1,794
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    Could you verify the specific steps you took to convert the subdomain name to a domain name? For instance, are you referring to the "WHM >> Convert Addon Domain to Account" option?

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. heopas

    heopas Registered

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Greece
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Yes I did the conversion with "WHM >> Convert Addon Domain to Account"
     
  4. heopas

    heopas Registered

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Greece
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    When you Convert Addon Domain to Account and Apache server is not running httpd.conf doesn' t rebuild. I have fixed it running /scripts/rebuildhttpdconf
     
  5. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    43,711
    Likes Received:
    1,794
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I've not been able to reproduce that issue. Feel free to open a support ticket using the link in my signature if you can reproduce that issue every time you convert an addon domain name to it's own account.

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice