The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Webspace available does not update

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by talkhost, Oct 27, 2005.

  1. talkhost

    talkhost Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2005
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    When a users account is upgraded to more space and bandwidth etc, the webspace available does not update in the users cPanel.. Bandwidth and all other features appear to update as normal, it's only the webspace that does not change.. If a package is updated from say, 50MB to 75MB space, in cPanel the space remains at 50MB...

    This only started to happen when I upgraded my version of RVSkin, but on the RVSkin forum they say it is a cPanel issue.. I think it probably is because the issue persists no matter what skin is being used to view cPanel...
     
  2. cbwass

    cbwass Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2002
    Messages:
    148
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    You could try running /scripts/fixquotas at the command line.
     
  3. talkhost

    talkhost Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2005
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Tried that. Makes no difference...
    I upgraded to the latest stable release of cPanel too but this error persists.
    I'll try again with the newer version of cPanel/WHM
     
    #3 talkhost, Oct 27, 2005
    Last edited: Oct 27, 2005
  4. talkhost

    talkhost Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2005
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    deleted as still not working
     
    #4 talkhost, Oct 27, 2005
    Last edited: Oct 27, 2005
  5. talkhost

    talkhost Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2005
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    The quotas are correct for each account, but in the users cPanel it is still showing the wrong quotas...
    Anyone got a fix for this?
     
  6. dnlrpo

    dnlrpo Registered

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2005
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I have the same issue

    Hi, i have two servers one as reseller and other as VPS. Both of them have this issue i already try all i know but nothing seems to work.
     
  7. talkhost

    talkhost Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2005
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    This is a bug with cPanel.

    The way to fix it for individual accounts is do the following:-

    Via ssh:

    rm -rf /home/USERNAME/.cpanel-datastore


    and then restart cpanel:


    service cpanel restart

    ---------------
    Hopefully cPanel will fix this bug soon, as it is a real pain in the ass having to delete the datastore every time an account is upgraded.

    Has anyone submitted a bug report for this? Or is anyone else experiencing this?
     
  8. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
  9. talkhost

    talkhost Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2005
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Cheers,
    added one. No 3427
     
  10. talkhost

    talkhost Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2005
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Am I the only person to be experiencing this issue?
     
  11. Zaf

    Zaf Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2005
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I wonder if /scripts/fixquotas should be run on a VPS at all. I believe they are not supported on a VPS.

    I think I had a similar problem on a VPS just a day or two back. I did /scripts/upcp --force and enabled the following option in Tweak Settings.

    "Disable Disk Quota display caching (whm will cache disk usage which may result in the display of disk quotas being up to 15 minutes behind the actual disk usage. Disabling this may result in a large performace degradation.)"
     
  12. Snowman30

    Snowman30 Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2002
    Messages:
    681
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    now im confused...

    does enabling this option cause the performance degredation or does not enabling it cause this/???
     
  13. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    Checking that option could degrade disk performance.
     
Loading...

Share This Page