Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

webstats - webalizer and awstats

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Born2Kill, Jul 1, 2004.

  1. Born2Kill

    Born2Kill Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2004
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    localhost or dev/null
    web stats is set to run on 30 3 * * * /scripts/upcp

    today is 1st day in the month and i get my stats updated at 20:51 CEST

    why he need about 16 hours to complete analyzing of logs ?
    i set in whm to delete old logs and now logs are small it is the 1st day in the month ?

    Thanks
     
  2. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,460
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    463
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    This can heavily depend on the load on your server as the stats configureation will suspend on high server load. You can alleviate this, if you're happy with your server load, by changing WHM > Tweak Settings > "The load average above the number of cpus at which logs file processing should be suspended" and incrementing that by 1 or 2.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. linux-image

    linux-image Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2004
    Messages:
    1,191
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    yea.. or you can just change the value at /var/cpanel/cpanel.config for the field extracpus to 2 or 3.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. Born2Kill

    Born2Kill Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2004
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    localhost or dev/null
    thansk to all i have changet extracpus to 2.
    and now everything works fine.
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - webstats webalizer awstats
  1. hammerthrow
    Replies:
    4
    Views:
    858
  2. David Lagos S.
    Replies:
    6
    Views:
    3,592

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice