The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Weird domain issue with /cgi-sys/defaultwebpage.cgi

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by czerdrill, Mar 20, 2012.

  1. czerdrill

    czerdrill Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2011
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I did a search for the "/cgi-sys/defaultwebpage.cgi" redirect issue, but none of those apply to what's happening on my domain. I had a domain which I was using on a cpanel server with a reseller account. However, I removed the account from the cpanel server and changed the DNS to something else outside of that server (bloggers server). So I want to use this domain as a custom domain on blogger.

    However, even with the new DNS, and new host records, it's still redirecting to /cgi-sys/defaultwebpage.cgi and I'm not sure why? Any ideas?
     
  2. czerdrill

    czerdrill Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2011
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I'm starting to think it's a DNS cache issue on my end, but not sure how to fix that....
     
  3. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,675
    Likes Received:
    648
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    It's difficult to know for sure without knowing the domain name to lookup the DNS records for. However, if you are referring to "Blogger" provided by Google, they do provide full DNS setup instructions at:

    Blogger with custom domain name

    Could you check that your DNS Zone is configured per the instructions they provide?

    Thank you.
     
  4. czerdrill

    czerdrill Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2011
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Hi Michael, yep I've configured it exactly like so as provided by Google. the domain is larinx.com

    When I do a whois lookup it shows the correct dns and host records, so I'm not sure why it's happening.
     
  5. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,675
    Likes Received:
    648
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    That domain name loads the correct page for me. Please try clearing the browser and DNS cache on your computer to see if that allows you view the proper content.

    Thank you.
     
  6. czerdrill

    czerdrill Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2011
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Hi Michael,

    Ok so I did that, and I changed my DNS to Google's DNS servers and now what happens is I'm taken to blogger, but it's still redirecting to /cgi-sys/defaultwebpage.cgi. Please see the attached pic. Is that what you see also, or do you just see larinx.com, and then something else other then the page not found?

    If I click "Go to blog homepage" it still goes right back to the /cgi-sys/defaultwebpage.cgi page not found page... Screenshot at 2012-03-20 17:13:05.png
     
  7. tank

    tank Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2011
    Messages:
    236
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Over what time period is this being done. It takes time for DNS records to update. You might have it set to a real slow update time. I would give at least 24 hours for the update.

    I went their and I see your home page? IS their anything wrong with it?
     
  8. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    If you are cached, the best way to check is typically to use a proxy such as proxify.net or kproxy.com to check the site. A proxy site will not be cached and let you see if the site is actually working. If the proxy shows the site, you simply would need to wait for propagation in order to see the site or trying clearing the cache on your system. Sometimes, your ISP is cached and that's why you will not see the site and simply have to wait the required propagation period for the cache to clear. Again, this is why using a proxy would be beneficial.
     
Loading...

Share This Page