The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Weird problem with using code editor

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by petru, Mar 3, 2014.

  1. petru

    petru Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2013
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    http://forums.cpanel.net/f34/weird-problem-using-code-editor-provided-cpanel-290862.html


    Just wanted to Update that this issue still isn't fixed. I know it's probably more of a Google issue but considering the application is run through Cpanel I would gather there are some compatibility issues. It doesn't happen all the time. Sometimes it's fine but then at times you get this duplication stuff going on. I have witnessed the same view as what Lachezar has Described and Shown in his Screenshot.

    If anyone has found a solution for this yet I'd love to hear it.

    Regards,
    Petru
     
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    676
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    The ticket opened from that thread was ruled to be an issue with Google Chrome. The issue was only reproduced when using the "Zoom" feature in Chrome. The user was advised to contact Chrome support directly to report the issue.

    Thank you.
     
  3. simen

    simen Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2014
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    file manager code editor.png If I've understood this correctly, I'm having the same issue in IE11.

    cPanel 11.44.1.17
     
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    676
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Please ensure you open a support ticket so we can take a closer look. You can post the ticket number here so we can update this thread with the outcome.

    Thank you.
     
  5. simen

    simen Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2014
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    How do I open a support ticket?
     
  6. simen

    simen Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2014
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    I've found out - but I can't submit the ticket as I have no access to WHM to find the support code, or whatever I needed.

    Can't you take a look at it anyway?
     
  7. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    676
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You will need to report this issue to your web hosting provider if you do not have root access to the system. In turn, they can open a ticket with us if they are not able to resolve the issue and determine it's isolated to cPanel's code editor and not the browser.

    Thank you.
     
Loading...

Share This Page