Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

weird quota issue** Nick??

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by rpmws, Mar 17, 2002.

  1. rpmws

    rpmws Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2001
    Messages:
    1,824
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    318
    Location:
    back woods of NC, USA
    Ok... I get quotas back and they work great! but 2 or 3 clients get blocked out for email becuas ethey had gone over. Great right? well they upgraded. I go into WHM and upgrade them to bigger package. Last night I ran quota setup from WHM again just to make sure everyone was right again and it put those 3 accounts back to old figures. Also when I &modify& quota in WHM all the accounts that were upgraded to bigger ones show the old ammount. BUT when I upgrade it gets bumped up like is should in the users control panel. What do I need to do to fix this one?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. bdraco

    bdraco Guest

    [quote:fe33a16d98][i:fe33a16d98]Originally posted by rpmws[/i:fe33a16d98]

    Ok... I get quotas back and they work great! but 2 or 3 clients get blocked out for email becuas ethey had gone over. Great right? well they upgraded. I go into WHM and upgrade them to bigger package. Last night I ran quota setup from WHM again just to make sure everyone was right again and it put those 3 accounts back to old figures. Also when I &modify& quota in WHM all the accounts that were upgraded to bigger ones show the old ammount. BUT when I upgrade it gets bumped up like is should in the users control panel. What do I need to do to fix this one? [/quote:fe33a16d98]


    Can you send a copy of your /etc/quota.conf to nick@cpanel.net ?
     
  3. rpmws

    rpmws Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2001
    Messages:
    1,824
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    318
    Location:
    back woods of NC, USA
    Nick!!! I just took a look at that file...guess what? I have multiple entries in there for a bunch of accounts ..like all the ones I have upgraded. I mean like 25 30 of them. The account in question is in there 3 times with different quotas on each entry.

    what is causing this man? should I just delete it and start over?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. bdraco

    bdraco Guest

    When its setting the quota the last occourence in that file wins out over the others.
     
  5. rpmws

    rpmws Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2001
    Messages:
    1,824
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    318
    Location:
    back woods of NC, USA
    I see what you mean ..so why when I upgrade and check the CP and it looks right, how come I hit &modify quota& to get the list in the WHM the old figure is there? They do not replect the new quotas that I just upgraded those plans to.

    Do you still want a copy of that file?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. rpmws

    rpmws Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2001
    Messages:
    1,824
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    318
    Location:
    back woods of NC, USA
    Hey Nick??? can I just wipe that file clean and start over ? do you know why the WHM reads the wrong value instead of the last one for a changed account from that file? could it be the files size?

    I have some in there that are listed 20 times with all different values from the past. My file contains like 2200 lines.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. bdraco

    bdraco Guest

    [quote:3e23d876fd][i:3e23d876fd]Originally posted by rpmws[/i:3e23d876fd]

    Hey Nick??? can I just wipe that file clean and start over ? do you know why the WHM reads the wrong value instead of the last one for a changed account from that file? could it be the files size?

    I have some in there that are listed 20 times with all different values from the past. My file contains like 2200 lines.[/quote:3e23d876fd]

    I really wouldn't wipe it as then you have no way of knowing what user should have what quota if your system quota files every got corrupt.
     
  8. rpmws

    rpmws Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2001
    Messages:
    1,824
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    318
    Location:
    back woods of NC, USA
    I have everyone on a package and noone that I know of has been modified from the set amount on that plan. If I wipe it out and then do a pachage edit (back to same specs) for every package shouldn't that reset everything?

    If not Nick ... how should I fix this problem? Is there a way? Example I have 3 entries for domain=50,domain=50,domain=100 in that order. The Control Panel says 100MB the WHM says 50MB. I have this problem on several.

    Can you write a script to clean thge dumplicates or what dude? I mean I know if I delete the 2 (domain=50) ones the thing would read correct right? How come the CP reads right but WHM &quota modify& doesn't? it a problem man. You help is very much apreachated man :)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. rpmws

    rpmws Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2001
    Messages:
    1,824
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    318
    Location:
    back woods of NC, USA
    OK I am freaking now. .

    I just went into that file and removed all references to that domain. Then I went back and upgraded it. I then checked and there is now just on **correct** entry in there for that domain. I check the Control Panel and it reports correct. I close teh browser and go back to WHM and hit &quota mod& and guess what? it still says 50MB not 100MB like it should. Does that Quota list thing run off of that same file Nick???
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  10. rpmws

    rpmws Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2001
    Messages:
    1,824
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    318
    Location:
    back woods of NC, USA
    Hey Nick...

    Can you tell me where the quotalist in WHM get's it's data from when it generates the list? please?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  11. bdraco

    bdraco Guest

    [quote:8cfa9f34b0][i:8cfa9f34b0]Originally posted by rpmws[/i:8cfa9f34b0]

    Hey Nick...

    Can you tell me where the quotalist in WHM get's it's data from when it generates the list? please?[/quote:8cfa9f34b0]

    /usr/sbin/repquota
     
  12. rpmws

    rpmws Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2001
    Messages:
    1,824
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    318
    Location:
    back woods of NC, USA
    Nick I mean the data that it displays as the ammount that each user can use not how much they have used. I can't figure out how to get WHM to say what the current account has available based on the package it is on. Can you lend a hand? I have like 10 accounts in there that are wrong.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  13. rpmws

    rpmws Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2001
    Messages:
    1,824
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    318
    Location:
    back woods of NC, USA
    Never mind man ..I fixed it. It's amazing what you can do when you just start deleting everything in sight. It works now :)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice