The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Weird quota!

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Schaap, Oct 7, 2003.

  1. Schaap

    Schaap Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2003
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thank you for helping me.
    First off all. I have a reseller account running on Cpanel Version R91

    1.) I made a few account that didn't have a real domain name ( You know, .tk's ) But it seems that i can't check their bandwidth or disk quota usage. Is their any way to check this?

    2.) This is rather a big problem. I just created a new account and it said "Space Used: 17mb" in both "List accounts" (WHM) and in the new account it's Cpanel. I tought it was caused by the frontpage extensions. So, i deleted the account and recreated it whitout frontpage extensions. The used space was again 17mb! this is rather a biggg problem cause if you buy 50mb, you can't afford to lose 17mb whitout putting any files on it. I created a second account, and that one had only a use of 6mb (same as the account before)
    I have to say, this account has been moved from another server. What is the best I can do about this serious problem?

    My excuses for any English writing faults I have made.

    Thank you, Ben.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  2. B12Org

    B12Org Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2003
    Messages:
    692
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Seattle Washington
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Have you tried to run the fixquota script? Assuming that you have root access that is,

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  3. Schaap

    Schaap Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2003
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    ok, now, i created again the account ( 12 hours later ) and the problem seems to be fixed, maybe the server admin ran a script that fixed it?

    But, has anyone got a solution for my bandwidth&webspace meter? ( for the fake domains, remember?)

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  4. Schaap

    Schaap Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2003
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Oh wait, i have just seen that the Cpanel is upgrated to the stable version..

    Still need to fix that bandwidth problem :(

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  5. B12Org

    B12Org Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2003
    Messages:
    692
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Seattle Washington
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Thee is a way to check the disk quota usage and bandwidth under whm.

    Disk Quotas: Under Whm goto List Accounts under account functions. That will show you the domain, username, date created, account space, disk usage and a couple other things.

    Bandwidth: Under Whm, goto View Bandwidth Usage under acount functions

    it should not matter if they are "real" domains or not, as long as they exist on the server and you are the owner of them (according to whm, not legally) they should show up in your panel.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  6. Schaap

    Schaap Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2003
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ok, it is my fault.
    I heard it only updates once/day...

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  7. B12Org

    B12Org Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2003
    Messages:
    692
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Seattle Washington
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I think its actually twice per day, but you can make it update manually if you like.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  8. hostcp3

    hostcp3 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2002
    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Not sure if this applies

    but we had this issue on one server with a newly added account, we found another account which had a very high quota disproportionate in size to its plan ( 7 gigs), we reduced it back to one gig and the new account quota fixed itself immediately.

    We had run /scripts/fixquotas 3 times beforehand without success.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  9. Jemshi

    Jemshi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2003
    Messages:
    210
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    India
    it may happen at times that files/folders in some other location that the user's home will be in users' ownership. ( at times, in /home/cpbackup/... ). This adds to the users' quota showing incorrect usage. In this case, you will have to use find like this

    find /home -user username

    to find all the files in users' ownership.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
Loading...

Share This Page