The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

welcome page without account ftp

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by upsforum, Feb 8, 2014.

  1. upsforum

    upsforum Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2005
    Messages:
    446
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I use DNS clustering with DNSOnly, is possible customize page for all domains active without ftp account?, for example I have any domains on DNSOnly for DNS managing but I get this message:

    url: domainname/cgi-sys/defaultwebpage.cgi
    Executing in an invalid environment for the supplied user


    can I customize this message?
     
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    676
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    cPanel DNS-Only is not designed to operate as a web server for hosting website content. The domain names that use the DNS-Only server should be doing so for DNS purposes only. You could manually setup and install a web server such as Apache, but keep in mind that it's not something that's natively supported.

    Thank you.
     
  3. upsforum

    upsforum Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2005
    Messages:
    446
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    When a customer buy a only domain on our website the module make a DNS zone on DNSonly clustering and use IP of a default vps, this vps is a standard webserver with whm/cpanel, in theory I can use this default web server for customize the error message, is that correct?
     
  4. upsforum

    upsforum Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2005
    Messages:
    446
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    if I edit this file?

    /usr/local/apache/htdocs/index.html

    and change the content?

    <html><head><META HTTP-EQUIV="refresh" CONTENT="0;URL=/cgi-sys/defaultwebpage.cgi"></head><body></body></html>

    - - - Updated - - -

    I think that work fine ;-)
     
  5. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    676
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
Loading...

Share This Page