Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

welcome page without account ftp

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by upsforum, Feb 8, 2014.

  1. upsforum

    upsforum Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2005
    Messages:
    470
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    I use DNS clustering with DNSOnly, is possible customize page for all domains active without ftp account?, for example I have any domains on DNSOnly for DNS managing but I get this message:

    url: domainname/cgi-sys/defaultwebpage.cgi
    Executing in an invalid environment for the supplied user


    can I customize this message?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    44,367
    Likes Received:
    1,855
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    cPanel DNS-Only is not designed to operate as a web server for hosting website content. The domain names that use the DNS-Only server should be doing so for DNS purposes only. You could manually setup and install a web server such as Apache, but keep in mind that it's not something that's natively supported.

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. upsforum

    upsforum Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2005
    Messages:
    470
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    When a customer buy a only domain on our website the module make a DNS zone on DNSonly clustering and use IP of a default vps, this vps is a standard webserver with whm/cpanel, in theory I can use this default web server for customize the error message, is that correct?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. upsforum

    upsforum Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2005
    Messages:
    470
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    if I edit this file?

    /usr/local/apache/htdocs/index.html

    and change the content?

    <html><head><META HTTP-EQUIV="refresh" CONTENT="0;URL=/cgi-sys/defaultwebpage.cgi"></head><body></body></html>

    - - - Updated - - -

    I think that work fine ;-)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    44,367
    Likes Received:
    1,855
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You can edit the default website page template via:

    "WHM Home » Account Functions » Web Template Editor"

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice