The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

What am I doing wrong (subdomains)

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by Aires_D, May 18, 2015.

  1. Aires_D

    Aires_D Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    USA
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Greetings All,
    I have used cpanel through other hostings for years but the service wasnt all that great so i decided to do my own server.

    Everything is working fine except I cant get subdomains to work properly i keep getting
    ************************
    ERR_NAME_NOT_RESOLVED

    The server at subdomain.com can't be found, because the DNS lookup failed. DNS is the network service that translates a website's name to its Internet address. This error is most often caused by having no connection to the Internet or a misconfigured network. It can also be caused by an unresponsive DNS server or a firewall preventing Google Chromefrom accessing the network.
    **************************

    And I am not sure where to look to fix the problem I thought because the main domain was working and had wp installed that the sub domain would work out of the box.

    I search and seen similar issues but no real solutions as a verified fix.

    Sorry if this has been asked many times before and any help would be greatly appreciated.
    Be gentle :)
     
  2. Aires_D

    Aires_D Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    USA
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I will also add that I used my own nameservers if that may help.
     
  3. Aires_D

    Aires_D Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    USA
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I changed my nameservers to linodes nameservers and the subdomain is now working but the main domain is now getting this error
     
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    653
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  5. Aires_D

    Aires_D Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    USA
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I was able to get it to work and install wordpress and even get into wp admin but when i go to view the site I get this

    i.imgur.com/qG7Ar3g.png

    Aires
     
    #5 Aires_D, May 20, 2015
    Last edited by a moderator: May 20, 2015
  6. Aires_D

    Aires_D Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    USA
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I think it may have fixed it self.
     
  7. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    653
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I am happy to see the website is loading well for you. What steps did you take to resolve the issue?

    Thank you.
     
Loading...

Share This Page