Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

What am I doing wrong (subdomains)

Discussion in 'Bind/DNS/Nameserver' started by Aires_D, May 18, 2015.

  1. Aires_D

    Aires_D Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    USA
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Greetings All,
    I have used cpanel through other hostings for years but the service wasnt all that great so i decided to do my own server.

    Everything is working fine except I cant get subdomains to work properly i keep getting
    ************************
    ERR_NAME_NOT_RESOLVED

    The server at subdomain.com can't be found, because the DNS lookup failed. DNS is the network service that translates a website's name to its Internet address. This error is most often caused by having no connection to the Internet or a misconfigured network. It can also be caused by an unresponsive DNS server or a firewall preventing Google Chromefrom accessing the network.
    **************************

    And I am not sure where to look to fix the problem I thought because the main domain was working and had wp installed that the sub domain would work out of the box.

    I search and seen similar issues but no real solutions as a verified fix.

    Sorry if this has been asked many times before and any help would be greatly appreciated.
    Be gentle :)
     
  2. Aires_D

    Aires_D Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    USA
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I will also add that I used my own nameservers if that may help.
     
  3. Aires_D

    Aires_D Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    USA
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I changed my nameservers to linodes nameservers and the subdomain is now working but the main domain is now getting this error
     
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    43,903
    Likes Received:
    1,814
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. Aires_D

    Aires_D Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    USA
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I was able to get it to work and install wordpress and even get into wp admin but when i go to view the site I get this

    i.imgur.com/qG7Ar3g.png

    Aires
     
    #5 Aires_D, May 20, 2015
    Last edited by a moderator: May 20, 2015
  6. Aires_D

    Aires_D Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    USA
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I think it may have fixed it self.
     
  7. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    43,903
    Likes Received:
    1,814
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I am happy to see the website is loading well for you. What steps did you take to resolve the issue?

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice