The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

What bandwidth does CPanel track?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by JeremyL, Dec 8, 2001.

  1. JeremyL

    JeremyL Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2001
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    There are huge discrepencies between the mrtg graphs and cpanel. What all does cpanel track for bandwidth? Just the outgoing port 80? Does it track FTP incoming or outgoing? Does it detect stuff ftp\'ed in from shell?

    Thanks
     
  2. Daniel

    Daniel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2001
    Messages:
    165
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    It only checks http bandwidth. Nothing else. And it only checks http bandwidth to the main domains it does not include subdomains.
     
  3. JeremyL

    JeremyL Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2001
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Damn that sucks big time. Is there anything out there that will let me check everything for different domains?
     
  4. Daniel

    Daniel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2001
    Messages:
    165
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Bandmin checks each IP. But all accounts on the same IP will be grouped together. It should be installed try youdomain.com/bandwidth/
     
  5. JeremyL

    JeremyL Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2001
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    N/M I see

    [Edited on 12/8/01 by JeremyL]
     
  6. WildWayz

    WildWayz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2001
    Messages:
    209
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    So basically, all sites MUST have their own IP to track their usuage?
    That is bad :/
    Any other way around this for a virtual hosting provider?

    --James
     
  7. Karl

    Karl Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2001
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    [quote:26ce504d9a]So basically, all sites MUST have their own IP to track their usuage?
    That is bad :/
    Any other way around this for a virtual hosting provider?

    --James [/quote:26ce504d9a]

    Yeah, use a better control panel.

    Or edit the httpd.conf so all sub domains use the same bytes-log file as the main domain.
     
  8. WildWayz

    WildWayz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2001
    Messages:
    209
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Use a better control panel?
    Such as?

    Ensim is SO bad it makes me cringe.
    Plesk is pure evil.
    WHM/Cpanel is nice, but could be improved - maybe nocsoft (if it is ever more than an imagination fed to us by the Cpanel team) will fix it all :)
    Web Panel or whatever VDI\'s is looks quite nice now (from what William was showing off).

    --James
     
  9. Daniel

    Daniel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2001
    Messages:
    165
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Easyer to write a small shell script to add all the byte logs for each domain together. ;)
     
  10. WildWayz

    WildWayz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2001
    Messages:
    209
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    lol

    what\'s betting u have a script already written? :)

    --James
     
  11. feanor

    feanor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2001
    Messages:
    836
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Did somebody just praise VDI/webpanel?
    If you think any of that insanity will ever materialize into anything worthwhile you are living in a pseudo-parallel universe.

    My dealings with that illustrious company are long and based on sheer intelligence.
    *cough*


    :P
    Steeeeeeeeeeeeer clear.
     
  12. Reuben

    Reuben Active Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2001
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    We just ended up writing a script to go through httpd.conf and change it so that subdomains will be logged in with the main account bandwidth usage.
     
  13. feanor

    feanor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2001
    Messages:
    836
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    You mean the script changed the domlog/access log path for each subdomain to append to the log of the primary account?

    Right-O? That\'s not a bad idea.....

    :cool:
     
  14. JeremyL

    JeremyL Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2001
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I noticed there are byte logs for ftp.domains.com to. Are you making those go into the same log?

    If so, what do you want for the script? :)
     
  15. Reuben

    Reuben Active Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2001
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Yup,

    Just goes through and modifies the byteslog and customlog lines to dump into the main account logs instead of the subdomain ones. Took about 15 minutes to make and test it. This way it shows up as their bandwidth as well as in their stats in cpanel.
     
  16. WildWayz

    WildWayz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2001
    Messages:
    209
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    how much would this script cost?
    Does it include telnet bw etc?

    --James
     
  17. asuservice

    asuservice Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2001
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Question .... In /var/cpanel/bandwidth I have looked over the files and found the bandwidth reported there is higher than viewed through WHM ... is this total bandwidth?

    Thanks in advance

    Mike
     
  18. Kiwi

    Kiwi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2001
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    [quote:409227f6fc]Use a better control panel?
    Such as?

    Ensim is SO bad it makes me cringe.
    Plesk is pure evil.
    WHM/Cpanel is nice, but could be improved - maybe nocsoft (if it is ever more than an imagination fed to us by the Cpanel team) will fix it all :)
    Web Panel or whatever VDI\'s is looks quite nice now (from what William was showing off).

    --James [/quote:409227f6fc]

    Maybe something new is coming out soon. Who knows? :D :)

    [Edited on 12/14/01 by Kiwi]
     
  19. moronhead

    moronhead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2001
    Messages:
    706
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    [quote:75a3e3ce9f]
    Use a better control panel?
    Such as?

    Ensim is SO bad it makes me cringe.
    Plesk is pure evil.
    WHM/Cpanel is nice, but could be improved - maybe nocsoft (if it is ever more than an imagination fed to us by the Cpanel team) will fix it all
    Web Panel or whatever VDI\'s is looks quite nice now (from what William was showing off).
    [/quote:75a3e3ce9f]I think Karl meant the H-Sphere control panel from psoft.net. He was hanging about in their forum the other day enquiring about installation on his servers.:D
     
  20. Domenico

    Domenico Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2001
    Messages:
    362
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    [quote:39736ecab9]how much would this script cost?
    Does it include telnet bw etc?

    --James [/quote:39736ecab9]

    I\'m sure he will share it with us ;-)
     
Loading...

Share This Page