The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

What can I do to optimize cpanel?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by unknownserv, Nov 14, 2006.

  1. unknownserv

    unknownserv Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi,
    Whats the most I can do to optimize cpanel? I run it on a 256mb RAM VPS and cannot upgrade the RAM. I frequently have to restart due to being out of RAM.
     
  2. Manuel_accu

    Manuel_accu Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2005
    Messages:
    191
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Please specify which are the priliminary services in your cpanel, I think rather optimizing cpanel try to configure apache, mysql and dns properly.

    Howerver, you can configure WHM from tweak setting.

    http://forums.cpanel.net/showthread.php?t=30159
     
  3. unknownserv

    unknownserv Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I'm using most of the services. I've got mailman disabled tho.
     
  4. unknownserv

    unknownserv Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Where can I do these?
     
  5. Kelmas

    Kelmas Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2006
    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Lithuania
    Disable chat services, enable Apache memory limit.
     
Loading...

Share This Page