The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

What is doing this and Why?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by felosi, Mar 7, 2008.

  1. felosi

    felosi Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Last night after updates ran they appear to come with something that kills my third party webserver for no reason at all. It does it between 1 and 2 am.

    Why is it doing this? What is doing it? And how the heck do I disable it?

    I currently have a cron to restart my webserver if it happens again but I would rather disable what is doing this.Seems that it checks for anything using port 80 and if its not apache it kills it

    I use litespeed webserver. I know cpanel does not support litespeed, Im not asking for litespeed support . I pay for cpanel and I should be able to use third party webservers if I want. I am sure that lots of other people are using thrid party webservers too. You do know that apache is not the best thing out there dont ya?

    Why would something like this be added into the cpanel scripts? You would have to assume that a good number of your clients use third party webservers. Are you trying to get eveyrone to just use crappy apache now?

    Just someone from cpanel, please explain the deal with this and how to disable it

    Others have put in cpanel support tickets about this and got vague answers or being told cpanel doesnt support litespeed, etc but no info on what is doing it and how to disable it
     
    #1 felosi, Mar 7, 2008
    Last edited: Mar 7, 2008
  2. aww

    aww Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2005
    Messages:
    152
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I'm in the same boat. From reading other threads elsewhere I know some folks are working on it which is some relief.

    For now I'd like to know a workaround - I'm using RELEASE,
    if I go back to STABLE will it temporarily solve this or is STABLE affected the same way?

    Only started happening just this week...
     
  3. felosi

    felosi Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    stable and release are effected for me
     
  4. aww

    aww Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2005
    Messages:
    152
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    LiteSpeed has just posted a workaround (and minor update to 3.3.7 which must be installed) so see their forums for the fix.
     
  5. Mani

    Mani Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2003
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cpanel should have thought of this before doing it

    dealing with 20 servers with lsws on it is not a joke, simply it does what apache cant do in dreams even.

    one of the server had 12 GB of ram on it and could not handle with apache as soon as i changed to lsws the server went ok with 2 GB ram.

    that was the moment that i started saving on hardware, but seems cpanel did not like it some how.

    cpanel admins please consider litespeed as an option in cpanel and share some of litespeeds $$$$ with you.
     
  6. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I currently see no feature requests in our official feature request system for litespeed support. Perhaps you may wish to post a request for this and post a link to it here so others can comment or vote for your request.
     
Loading...

Share This Page