The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

What software i will need to offer cpanel for Vp's?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by ASTRAPI, Mar 27, 2009.

  1. ASTRAPI

    ASTRAPI Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2008
    Messages:
    321
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hi

    I was wondering if i get a Dedicated server and i want to offer Vp's with cpanel what else exept cpanel i must load in the server?

    Thanks
     
  2. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    So you want to convert a dedicated server to multiple VPS servers and then install cPanel/WHM in each of those VPS servers?
     
  3. ASTRAPI

    ASTRAPI Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2008
    Messages:
    321
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Yes i want to get a dedicated server and offer from it some Vps with cpanel for my customers.
     
  4. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Just install some VPS software such as Xen, VMWare ESX or other environments listed at:

    http://www.cpanel.net/products/cpwhm/cpanel11/sys_requirements.htm

    Then you can just install cPanel/WHM onto a virtual machine as you would a dedicated server. Just remember that each cPanel/WHM installation will need its own license.
     
  5. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,577
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Although its not listed on requirements page it will run on openVZ as well
    :)
     
Loading...

Share This Page