Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

What software i will need to offer cpanel for Vp's?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by ASTRAPI, Mar 27, 2009.

  1. ASTRAPI

    ASTRAPI Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2008
    Messages:
    321
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Hi

    I was wondering if i get a Dedicated server and i want to offer Vp's with cpanel what else exept cpanel i must load in the server?

    Thanks
     
  2. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,216
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    313
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    So you want to convert a dedicated server to multiple VPS servers and then install cPanel/WHM in each of those VPS servers?
     
  3. ASTRAPI

    ASTRAPI Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2008
    Messages:
    321
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Yes i want to get a dedicated server and offer from it some Vps with cpanel for my customers.
     
  4. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,216
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    313
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Just install some VPS software such as Xen, VMWare ESX or other environments listed at:

    http://www.cpanel.net/products/cpwhm/cpanel11/sys_requirements.htm

    Then you can just install cPanel/WHM onto a virtual machine as you would a dedicated server. Just remember that each cPanel/WHM installation will need its own license.
     
  5. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,742
    Likes Received:
    77
    Trophy Points:
    353
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Although its not listed on requirements page it will run on openVZ as well
    :)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice