The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

What the hell, easy apache is rebuilding without me telling it what to do!

Discussion in 'EasyApache' started by DWHS.net, Oct 12, 2007.

  1. DWHS.net

    DWHS.net Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2002
    Messages:
    1,569
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    LA, Costa RIca
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Why oh why does cpanel always do this crap. I'm just trying to see what the last config was and now it's installing everything.

    How can you just see what was done previously when running easy apache?
     
  2. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    This was an issue in earlier builds of EA3. Are you sure you are on the latest build of cPanel/WHM? You can verify this by visiting http://layer2.cpanel.net

    If you are on the latest build, please submit a support ticket so our support staff can determine why this is happening.
     
  3. cPanelNick

    cPanelNick Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2015
    Messages:
    3,426
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider


    I checked and he wouldn't be running any of the earlier test builds. I think the best solution would be to modify the opening screen to show whats currently installed as build profile now can be misleading (it might be better to have a warning that it will build apache)
     
  4. DWHS.net

    DWHS.net Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2002
    Messages:
    1,569
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    LA, Costa RIca
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Great thanks so much, sorry about being upset. Next time I will take a breathe before posting. lol Thanks again!
     
  5. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,448
    Likes Received:
    195
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Happend to me as well a while back. I wasn't in the mood either at the time. :p

    cPanel support took great care of me though.
     
  6. Epademic

    Epademic Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2003
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Same thing happened to me. Just just checking out the new EA3 and clicked the "Build Profile" button thinking it would warn me before compiling or at least there would be another step, was a bit surprised that it just started. It was a tense few minutes but I was lucky and nothing broke :) I was able to go back afterwards and properly tweak my configuration.

    I agree that it would be a good idea to have at least an alert when you click the build profile button, giving you the option to change your mind.
     
  7. rpmws

    rpmws Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2001
    Messages:
    1,824
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    back woods of NC, USA
    cPanel for as long as I can remeber has had buttons that do exactally what they say they will do, ..often without asking if it's what you want to do. It used to scare the hell out of me and then I got used to it and it made me feel like I was using a a no nonsense product after a while I got to like it. If you don't want it to do something ..don't push that button ..hehe

    But now that we become more and more "mianstream" we need to try to remember that most computer users push buttons to learn and most people become to expect that there will be aditional messages that tell you what will happen if we go one more step. It gets even worse when the instructions are confusing or can be taken to mean something else. I would have to say ..out of all the different functions that an admin would be doing in a server ..building apache and php for a shared box is pretty much something you want to do very carefully and on your own terms, not by accident ..so I would say put several levels or the "are you sure" and "you are about to do this if you click here" . Better safe than sorry. and the wasted steps aren't that bad ..after all it's not like we run EA every day :D
     
  8. Damian

    Damian Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2001
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Can someone (anyone) give me a run-down of "Easy::Apache v3.2.0 Build 2566".

    We're currently running Apache 1.3.37 and PHP 4.4.2 on one of our servers and wish to keep it that way for the time being.

    Will running EA3 force us up to Apache 2 and PHP5?

    I'm asking because on a server where I chose the default setting of "0 [-] Previously Saved Config (** DEFAULT **)
    ↑ This option loads the last saved configuration. If the configuration is missing, then default values will be provided."

    it started the process of building Apache 2 and PHP5 even though that server was also setup with Apache 1.3.37 and PHP 4.x. I didn't let the process complete, wasn't able to kill the processes running so rebooted the box. It didn't complete the process as the box came back up with the expected versions of Apache and PHP but I don't know now if it's harmed the current installs or if it will update itself at some point in the near future.
     
  9. cPDan

    cPDan cPanel Staff
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2004
    Messages:
    711
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    It only starts a build if you press the build button. in CLI you can simply ctrl-c or 'q' as it says on every screen to exit. Or even the Save only do not build button on the last page.

    Only if its checked when you go to build. (or if its in the profile and you skip configuration and just build)

    As Nick stated there will be a screen that will have info on the last configuration soon.

    In the meantime you could browse the "last saved" profile at /var/cpanel/easy/apache/profiles/_main.yaml

    That is actually incorrect. ea3 never started a build without the user telling it to.
     
  10. Damian

    Damian Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2001
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Thanks Dan.

    Is there a way to build a profile based on the current config? In the same way the load previous option was available previously.

    I've stepped through the wizard now and it looks like I'll need to reselect each option. Only catch there is I can't remember exactly what options we used.
     
  11. cPDan

    cPDan cPanel Staff
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2004
    Messages:
    711
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Yes, the first time its run _main.yaml is created from the old config. When you press save _main.yaml is moved to _prev.yaml.

    So if you've accidentally pressed save/build once then its in _prev.yaml. If you've press it again the current _main.yaml is copied over to _prev.yaml and the other one is lost.

    You might try removing _main.yaml, then it might be regenerated from your origianl one again if possible. If not its a default one.
     
  12. mtindor

    mtindor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2004
    Messages:
    1,279
    Likes Received:
    36
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    inside a catfish
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I have never pressed Save or Build once during the process of evaluating the new EA3. However, I'm quite confident that the 'Previously Saved Config' is not using the options from the old Apache Update that I last compiled Apache with.

    I don't recompile Apache often. The last time was six months ago. I wanted to see if when I used EA3 it would pull up the optoins from my last compile... the answer is no. It does not. If I select 'Previously saved Config', Apache 2 is ticked (should be apache 1.3), PHP5 is ticked (should be PHP4), and numerous options that I know were selected during my old Apache Update compile are not selected.

    Soo, when EA3 allows you to choose 'Previously Saved Config', does it mean 'Previously Saved old_apache_update_system Config' ? ANd if so, does that mean EA3 cannot take the saved config from the old EA2 (if that's what it is called) and import it in and use the last options that were selected during that EA2 build six months ago?

    Mike
     
  13. cPDan

    cPDan cPanel Staff
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2004
    Messages:
    711
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    It should be, and did so in testing. Could you create a ticket so I can investigate? (support.cpanel.net, make ticket ATTN: Dan, and reference this ticket )

    Thanks!
     
  14. Damian

    Damian Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2001
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    The same thing occurred on the other box. It had Apache 2 ticked (although stated that the current config is 1) but PHP 5 was selected also.

    Do you want a ticket from me as well?
     
  15. mtindor

    mtindor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2004
    Messages:
    1,279
    Likes Received:
    36
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    inside a catfish
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator

    Sure thing. I promise you I have _never_ pressed 'Save' or 'Build' in EA3. But previous config doesn't load my old stuff.

    A ticket with ATTN: DAN is forthcoming.

    Mike
     
  16. mtindor

    mtindor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2004
    Messages:
    1,279
    Likes Received:
    36
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    inside a catfish
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Ticket # 217676

    Mike
     
  17. cPDan

    cPDan cPanel Staff
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2004
    Messages:
    711
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    yes, please, that'd be excellent. thanks
     
  18. cPDan

    cPDan cPanel Staff
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2004
    Messages:
    711
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Thanks for the info everyone, upon investigation it appears that the function that makes the "last saved" profile out of the existing ea1 or ea2 config was being called after the check for a "last saved" profile that creates it out of the default if missing.

    This has been rectified tested and published in ea3 build 2570 (publish pending peer review, will notify nere when its published)

    If you want to get the "last saved" to be what you had in ea1 or ea2 simply so this:

    rm -f /var/cpanel/easy/no_ea_conf_from_old /var/cpanel/easy/apache/profile/_main.yaml

    and, assuming you;ve not removed the ea1/2 conf file, it will get created properly.
     
  19. cPDan

    cPDan cPanel Staff
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2004
    Messages:
    711
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    2570 has been published (actually its now @ 2575)
     
  20. t9clkclnr

    t9clkclnr Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2004
    Messages:
    254
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Southern California
    I made similar comments:

    http://forums.cpanel.net/showthread.php?t=71005

    EA3 is not very clear, however was told it was very well documented.
    When I called them on the documentation, I was told they meant it was documented in WHM on those pages.

    I ended up going to PHP5 and Apache2 by accident, because (IMO) it was not clear. So I've spent the last month fixing many small scripts that did not like php5 for my customers.

    I also had many problems with log files, SSL certificates and mime types.
    Cpanel did resolve most of my problems. However, it wasn't well documented and was confusing at the time.

    I'm glad to see I'm not a complete odd-ball. After all was said and done, I'm actually glad I had this happen as it means I'm at the latest and greatest.
     
Loading...

Share This Page