The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

What this means?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by dominet, Jul 8, 2002.

  1. dominet

    dominet Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2002
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    ide0(3,6): write failed, user block limit reached.
    ide0(3,6): write failed, user block limit reached.
    ide0(3,6): write failed, user block limit reached.
    ide0(3,6): write failed, user block limit reached.
    ide0(3,6): write failed, user block limit reached.


    here is my df


    root@host3 [/scripts]# df
    Filesystem 1k-blocks Used Available Use% Mounted on
    /dev/hda6 38274476 25960020 10370192 72% /
    /dev/hda1 101089 9343 86527 10% /boot
    root@host3 [/scripts]#
     
  2. feanor

    feanor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2001
    Messages:
    836
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    quota system is acting up or you're logged into a shell that is up against its quota (or perhaps has no quota?)

    Or you might be in the dirspace of another user's who has a quota breach. It could be a number of flaky things.
     
  3. SHSaeed

    SHSaeed Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2002
    Messages:
    245
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I was logged into shell as root when I got this message shown on the screen:

    ide0(3,2): write failed, user block limit reached.

    We have /scripts/fixquotas in a crontab running every night and the account dir I was in is using 175mb out of 250mb.

    Any ideas? I've got this message 2 times only (frist time being yesterday).
     
  4. Juanra

    Juanra Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2001
    Messages:
    777
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Spain
    Could it be another user's quota? Check &Space used& under &Quota modification& at WHM.
     
  5. SHSaeed

    SHSaeed Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2002
    Messages:
    245
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    That was the first place I looked. There are some accounts with like 5MB diskspace total, but no accounts that are close (90%) to their quota limit.
     
  6. Juanra

    Juanra Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2001
    Messages:
    777
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Spain
    Any message in the mail queue for a local address?
     
  7. SHSaeed

    SHSaeed Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2002
    Messages:
    245
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Nope, not that I can see.
     
  8. thomas

    thomas Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2002
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I have been getting those as well, first saw them yesterday.

    Happened sometimes when running /scripts/convertemails5, and just now, when autoupdate was running.

    [quote:8ed75cf356]Broadcast message from root Tue Sep 10 16:35:27 2002...

    Cpanel Layer 2 Auto-Update Commencing
    ide0(3,2): write failed, user block limit reached.[/quote:8ed75cf356]
     
  9. bdraco

    bdraco Guest

    It means some user is over their quota
     
  10. randy

    randy Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2001
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    same thing?

    I get the same thing:

    ide0(3,9): write failed, user block limit reached.
    ide0(3,9): write failed, user block limit reached.


    but this account has only used 37 of 100 megs.

    Could it be a maximum file size has been reached? (such as a file that is too big?)

    Or the number of files on the account is too high?
     
  11. awsol

    awsol cPanel Test Bitch

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2002
    Messages:
    591
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Boston MA
    It doesn't mean the user you are logged in as. These messages will display to root no matter what. You need to go to Quota Modification and see if any users are at quota.
     
  12. randy

    randy Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2001
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I wasnt logged in as root when I saw those errors.

    And no, none of the users are over quota. Dont know why its displaying that...
     
  13. ThunderHostingDotCom

    ThunderHostingDotCom Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2002
    Messages:
    450
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    All over!
    /scripts/fixquotas

    [quote:64676853e8][i:64676853e8]Originally posted by (SH)Saeed[/i:64676853e8]

    I was logged into shell as root when I got this message shown on the screen:

    ide0(3,2): write failed, user block limit reached.

    We have /scripts/fixquotas in a crontab running every night and the account dir I was in is using 175mb out of 250mb.

    Any ideas? I've got this message 2 times only (frist time being yesterday).[/quote:64676853e8]


    1) Is it safe to setup a Cron to run /scripts/fixquotas?
    2) What benefit will we see?
    3) How do we setup a Cron to do this?
     
  14. webolocity

    webolocity Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2003
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Re: write failed ....

    We have been getting these error messages after an update of cpanel a month or so ago. I know this is an old post, I am just wondering if anyone ever found an answer to this.

    We do not have a single account which is over quota as well, and we went ahead and ran the /scripts/fixquotas etc... anyways, but none fixed this problem.

    We are having trouble and experiencing this when we try to run stats for accounts.
     
  15. webolocity

    webolocity Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2003
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Re: write failed ....

    We have been getting these error messages after an update of cpanel a month or so ago. I know this is an old post, I am just wondering if anyone ever found an answer to this.

    We do not have a single account which is over quota as well, and we went ahead and ran the /scripts/fixquotas etc... anyways, but none fixed this problem.

    We are having trouble and experiencing this when we try to run stats for accounts. If someone sees this post and is familiar, your input on this is very welcome.

    Thanks in advance.
     
  16. mr.wonderful

    mr.wonderful BANNED

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2004
    Messages:
    345
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    What i have to look though 400+ sites to see whos over?
     
  17. Marty

    Marty Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2001
    Messages:
    630
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Go to WHM, under accounts, click Quota Modification. If you are running the latest stable or higher, then all 400 accounts will be listed and the over quota ones will be highlighted. Time to look = 3 seconds.
     
  18. Website Rob

    Website Rob Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2002
    Messages:
    1,506
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Alberta, Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    user block limit reached

    Can refer to an account, partition and basically anything that has a pre-set Web space allocation. Run df -lh to check partitions as you could have one close to limit and then going over when a specific process is run -- happens a lot with the 'tmp' dir. ;)
     
  19. webolocity

    webolocity Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2003
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    RE: user block level reached

    Rob,

    Thanks for your post. Ran the command but all the same values show as does in WHM.

    Filesystem Size Used Avail Use% Mounted on
    /dev/sda3 66G 18G 45G 28% /
    /dev/sda1 99M 27M 67M 29% /boot
    none 504M 0 504M 0% /dev/shm
    /usr/tmpDSK 243M 4.2M 226M 2% /tmp
    /tmp 243M 4.2M 226M 2% /var/tmp

    What I am thinking that it may be connected to is this:

    This server originally two hardrives mounted. One was mounted as /, which included the directory of /home, while the other was mounted as /home2.

    We actually use the /home2 directory as our default, since we use the copy utility in WHM on a frequent basis, and when you do so, WHM likes to create the new account in the /home2 folder and use the /home folder to put the cpmove file, which is untarred in /home2. Because of this original mount, all of our sites were actually on this second drive.

    We did not want this configuration, as we wanted the second drive for server backups, so we ended up having to do the following:

    1. make a backup tar.gz file of the /home2 directory.

    2. unmount the second drive "/home2".

    3. change the fstab to /backup2 instead of /home2

    4. unzip the tar.gz file to replace the /home2 directory on the regular hardrive, which than seemed to work perfectly to restore all of the sites.

    5. Remount the second drive as /backup2

    So, my question is (since you mention the disks having problems, and the error definately refers to one of the scsi drives) do you think that cpanel is still thinking (from some cached setting somewhere) that the /home2 directory should actually be on the second hardrive as it was prior?

    And maybe it is trying to write these stats to the second drive, which is kept unmounted, and would not have these files located here anymore even if it was mounted still?

    Just a thought, to try to understand these errors, as you can see all partitions on the first drive still have space.

    Thanks in advance.
     
  20. Website Rob

    Website Rob Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2002
    Messages:
    1,506
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Alberta, Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Whenever changes are made to fstab, one of two things must be done for the changes to kick in:

    reboot the Server
    type: mount -a

    Which one did you do?
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - means
  1. dezagus
    Replies:
    3
    Views:
    648

Share This Page