The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

What timezone to set for server

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Archmactrix, Apr 13, 2012.

  1. Archmactrix

    Archmactrix Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2012
    Messages:
    132
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    What timezone should I use for my VPS server, the one for the server location, or for my own location? :)
     
  2. thewebhosting

    thewebhosting Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1,201
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    It total depends on your requirement. If you set your own timezone then all the accounts you create in your VPS will be having your own timezone. If you keep server time zone then all the accounts will be having default server time zone. It is also possible to change time zone for particular account of cPanel via .htaccess file.
     
  3. Archmactrix

    Archmactrix Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2012
    Messages:
    132
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Thank you.

    The VPS has only my own accounts.
     
  4. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I normally pick my timezone rather than where the server is located. I don't want to keep converting the machine's time to my own timezone in order to know what time it happens to be.
     
  5. linux7802

    linux7802 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2007
    Messages:
    232
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Yes,its depend on your requirement. If you would like you can set your local time for the server.
     
Loading...

Share This Page