The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

whats a Prosussor ???

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by HH-Steven, Jun 1, 2006.

  1. HH-Steven

    HH-Steven Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2004
    Messages:
    284
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Just had a client contact me over msn after hes taken a look at the server information and this is what hes seen:

    Processor Information

    Processor #1 Vendor: AuthenticAMD
    Processor #1 Name: AMD Athlon(tm) Prosussor

    So what is a prosussor?
     
  2. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,482
    Likes Received:
    203
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
  3. HH-Steven

    HH-Steven Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2004
    Messages:
    284
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Well i first thought it was a cpanel typo but after looking at those links im not so sure.
     
  4. nyjimbo

    nyjimbo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2003
    Messages:
    1,125
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    New York
    I'm not sure how it's done but I have seen some 900mhz AMD Duron's report back as Athlon 1400+ Pro or something. This seems to be something that the bios was reporting back on boot time and the server was picking it up and displaying it. I only found out it was a duron after UNBOLTING the fan/heatsink from the motherboard and looking at the chip itself.

    Is it possible your processor could be a overclocked AMD chip and the BIOS was modified to report back a higher number than it really is ?
     
  5. cPanelNick

    cPanelNick Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2015
    Messages:
    3,426
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Thats odd ..

    try

    cat /proc/cpuinfo
     
  6. webignition

    webignition Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2005
    Messages:
    1,880
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Search Google for 'prosussor'.

    Looks like many people across different OSes have had the same issue before. From what I briefly read it sounds like it's caused by the bios not quite picking up on things correctly.
     
  7. HH-Steven

    HH-Steven Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2004
    Messages:
    284
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Did that and it shows the same typo so im guessing its bios related.

    On another note i have another server identical to this so figured id check that:

    1st Server

    Processor #1 Vendor: AuthenticAMD
    Processor #1 Name: AMD Athlon(tm) Prosussor
    Processor #1 speed: 2158.003 MHz

    2nd Server

    Processor #1 Vendor: AuthenticAMD
    Processor #1 Name: AMD Athlon(tm) XP 3000+
    Processor #1 speed: 2158.003 MHz

    Now both these servers are identical in every way, same cpu, same ram, same OS (centos) and same DC so in theory they should have both been setup the same way.

    Its not making any difference usage wise im just curious more than anything.
     
  8. webignition

    webignition Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2005
    Messages:
    1,880
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Same motherboard, bios and bios version?
     
Loading...

Share This Page