Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

whats causing the server load?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Sheldon, Jul 31, 2004.

  1. Sheldon

    Sheldon Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2004
    Messages:
    378
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Canada
    Server Load @ one time.

    How can I find out what is causing the server load at a specific time? I dont have many crons running at this point, however SIM reports high LOAD over a period of time during the night and I have no idea why.

    Any info or suggestions on this would be greatly arepciated.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. bigpy2003

    bigpy2003 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2004
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    If you're running backups, it might be gzipping your site or tarring it.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. AlphaWebspace

    AlphaWebspace Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2004
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    United Kindom
    I think mainly it would be a Bot

    if you type in SSH

    locate bot

    then you should have a list of areas try and found the mroe obious things bot can also open up some things that are not bots.


    Bots would be:
    in a SQL Database
    and also in a public_html directory most likely to be called bot,

    Good Luck,
     
  4. bigpy2003

    bigpy2003 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2004
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    I was just saying from past experience though. The server load will jump and then drop back down once all backups are complete.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. Sheldon

    Sheldon Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2004
    Messages:
    378
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Canada
    yes but to a server load of 7?

    my SIM goes nuts!

    its never done this before!
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. Sheldon

    Sheldon Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2004
    Messages:
    378
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Canada
    and.. it cant be the backups because the Cron Daemon gets emailed to me every night and its not 'waiting for server load to go down'

    know what I mean?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. oswx

    oswx Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2004
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    load hign

    i want to know how program in the cpanel with backup?thank you!
     
  8. Sheldon

    Sheldon Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2004
    Messages:
    378
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Canada
    eh?

    say that again.. in english this time... lol
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice