The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

whats required to run vbulletin? any cpanel plugins?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by webstuff, Jul 30, 2011.

  1. webstuff

    webstuff Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2011
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I have a fresh install of cpanel installed.. but my vbulletin seems to be missing a some items.. Do I have to enable ajax or anything like that? If so how and where do I go manage plugins so cpanel will run correctly?

    thanks
     
  2. webstuff

    webstuff Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2011
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    some others -


    PHP Fatal error: Call to undefined function imagecreatetruecolor()



    (include_path='.:/usr/lib/php:/usr/local/lib/php')


    Would it be a Apache Handler ? that i need to submit? Or is it some plugin through out cpanel I need to get?
     
    #2 webstuff, Jul 30, 2011
    Last edited: Jul 30, 2011
  3. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,478
    Likes Received:
    203
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    vBulletin should run fine on a new server without anything special, although...
    You might need to install GD.


    I've got no clue what that error is from. I'd guess a mod of some sort not working in the server environment you have. You might try posting at vBulletin support forums or over at vbulletin.org for help with that.
     
  4. webstuff

    webstuff Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2011
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I tried the install GD... Still same problem.. I don't quite understand.. Other cpanel servers host it just fine... I had to disable some things with another control panel, then it worked fine... I wonder if I have to disable something....?
     
  5. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,478
    Likes Received:
    203
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Post the full name of the mod you're using and I'll take a closer look.
     
  6. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You may need both GD (you stated this was added already) and FreeType enabled in /scripts/easyapache or WHM > EasyApache (Apache Update) for the PHP modules in the Exhaustive Options list. If that doesn't work, please post any new error or errors you are receiving.
     
  7. webstuff

    webstuff Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2011
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    well its still not working... It works fine on other servers.. I have even tried a fresh install on this cpanel and no such luck..... its just a few parts.. I know in the other softwares I had to enable and disable something too in php and it seemed to work fine.. now im getting other errors too.

    PHP Fatal error: require_once() [<a href='function.require'>function.require</a>]: Failed opening required

    (include_path='.:/usr/lib/php:/usr/local/lib/php') in
     
  8. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,478
    Likes Received:
    203
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Care to share the name?
     
  9. webstuff

    webstuff Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2011
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    vbulletin 4.0
     
  10. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,478
    Likes Received:
    203
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Post #3 in this thread has a link with brief instructions on installing GD.
     
  11. webstuff

    webstuff Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2011
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    i already installed GD.. so that doesnt seem to be the issue. I put all the files on another server and it work fines.. i copy the same files over to this server and still no such luck.. at least now i know its something with this cpanel server.
     
  12. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Run a diff on the php.ini files on both machines. Copy the php.ini to one of the machines, then do:

    Code:
    diff /usr/local/lib/php.ini /usr/local/lib/phi.ini.other
    Where php.ini.other is the name of the php.ini you've copied from the other machine.
     
  13. webstuff

    webstuff Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2011
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    well i figured it out.. I had some really really really bad vb software and some outdated transfer program.. turns out both where causing issuses..
     
  14. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,478
    Likes Received:
    203
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:

    I had a feeling about that early on. Glad to hear you got it sorted. ;)
     
Loading...

Share This Page